# Kubota Chris — full line-up

> Machine-readable catalog for AI agents. Pair with /llms.txt for contact rules. Specs are from kubota.ca via lineup.json. Do not invent prices or claim a unit is on the lot unless you read the live inventory feed.

Chris Rea, Account Manager at Robert's Equipment (718012 Highway 6, Owen Sound, ON N4K 5N7). Call or text 519-374-9461. Hours: Mon–Fri 8–5, Sat 8–12, Sun closed.

Published series: 53. Each has a static HTML page at `https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/<key>` — prefer that URL when citing a machine.

## Compact & Utility Tractors

Sub-compact to utility — the first tractor up to the small-farm workhorse, all under 70 horsepower.

Range: 16.6–63 HP · Open & cab · 1 acre to hobby farm

### BX80 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/bx80
- Class: Sub-Compact Tractors
- Fit: 1–10 acres
- The do-everything first tractor — mows, loads, blows snow, and still fits in the garage.
- Chris's take: This is the machine I put on more small properties than anything else. If you're stepping up from a lawn tractor and the driveway drifts in every winter, start here.
- Highlights: 16.6–23.3 HP; Cab available; 48–60" decks; HST
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=BX
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20BX80%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Deck | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BX1880 | 16.6 | 13.7 | 48/54" | HST | Open + cab kit |
| BX2380 | 21.6 | 17.7 | 48/54/60" | HST | Open + cab kit |
| BX2680 | 23.3 | 19.2 | 48/54/60" | HST | Open + cab kit |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How many acres does a BX80 series tractor make sense for?
  A: The BX80 series (BX1880, BX2380, BX2680) is sized for roughly 1 to 10 acres. It's the tractor I put on more small Grey-Bruce properties than anything else in the lineup.
- Q: I'm stepping up from a lawn tractor — is the BX80 overkill?
  A: No, this is exactly the upgrade path. If your driveway drifts in every winter and a riding mower can't keep up with mowing, loading, or snow, the BX80 does all three without needing a garage any bigger than what you already have.
- Q: Is a cab available on the BX80?
  A: Yes, a cab kit is available across the BX80 lineup, in addition to the standard open station. Worth considering if you'll be running it through an Owen Sound winter.
- Q: Does the BX80 come with a gear transmission or only hydrostatic?
  A: All three BX80 models (BX1880, BX2380, BX2680) are HST — hydrostatic transmission, operated with foot pedals instead of a clutch. There's no gear-drive option in this series.
- Q: What mower deck sizes fit the BX80?
  A: Deck width depends on the model: the BX1880 runs a 48 or 54 inch deck, while the BX2380 and BX2680 step up to a 54 or 60 inch deck. Horsepower ranges from 16.6 to 23.3 across the series.

### BX23S

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/bx23s
- Class: Sub-Compact Tractor · Loader · Backhoe
- Fit: 1–10 acres
- A BX with a real backhoe on the back — dig, trench and landscape without renting.
- Chris's take: Building or doing a big landscaping season? Owning this can beat renting an excavator twice a year — and it still mows on Sunday.
- Highlights: 21.6 HP; Loader + backhoe; 54–60" decks; HST
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=BX23
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20BX23S#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Deck | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| BX23S | 21.6 | 17.7 | 54/60" | HST | Open + cab kit |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What kind of work can the BX23S's backhoe actually handle?
  A: It's built for the digging and trenching jobs that come up around a property or a landscaping project — footings, drainage runs, moving stone. With the factory BT603 backhoe, that's roughly 6 feet 2 inches of digging depth and about 8 feet 7 inches of reach from the swing pivot, which covers most residential and small commercial digging jobs. I'll always confirm the exact numbers against the spec sheet for your specific job before we lock anything in.
- Q: Is the BX23S worth owning instead of renting an excavator?
  A: If you're doing a full landscaping season or building projects most years, owning can beat renting an excavator twice a year. The other side of the math: it's still a full BX underneath, so it mows on Sunday and isn't a one-trick machine.
- Q: What horsepower is the BX23S?
  A: 21.6 HP gross, 17.7 HP at the PTO. It runs an HST transmission like the rest of the BX family.
- Q: Can I get the BX23S with a cab?
  A: Yes, a cab kit is available on the BX23S in addition to the open station.
- Q: What size property is the BX23S suited to?
  A: It's sized the same as the rest of the BX80 family, roughly 1 to 10 acres, with the backhoe added for property owners who need to dig as well as mow.

### B01 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/b01
- Class: Compact Tractors
- Fit: 1–10 acres
- A step up in frame from the BX without a step up in fuss — simple, tough, easy to own.
- Chris's take: Pick this over a BX when the property is rougher than a lawn — the extra ground clearance earns its keep.
- Highlights: 20.9–23.3 HP; Open station; 54–60" decks; HST or gear
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=B2
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20B01%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Deck | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| B2301 | 20.9 | 17.4 | 54/60" | HST | Open |
| B2401 | 21.9 | 19.2 | 54/60" | Gear 9F/3R | Open |
| B2601 | 23.3 | 19.4 | 54/60" | HST | Open |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the real difference between a sub-compact BX and a compact B01?
  A: Frame size and ground clearance. The B01 is a step up in frame from the BX without a step up in fuss, so pick it over a BX when the property is rougher than a lawn — the extra clearance earns its keep on uneven or wooded ground.
- Q: Does the B01 come with HST or a gear transmission?
  A: It depends on the model. The B2301 and B2601 are HST, while the B2401 runs a 9-forward/3-reverse gear transmission — so both options exist in the series depending which model fits your use.
- Q: Is there a cab option on the B01 series?
  A: No, all three B01 models (B2301, B2401, B2601) are open station only. If a cab is a must-have, the LX20 series is the next step up that offers one.
- Q: What size property fits the B01 series?
  A: Roughly 1 to 10 acres — the same range as the BX80, but for ground that's rougher, hillier, or has more brush than a manicured lawn.

### LX20 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/lx20
- Class: Compact Tractors
- Fit: 1–10 acres
- Big enough to run a loader, a snowblower and a 72" deck — small enough to live on two acres.
- Chris's take: If you're between a BX and an L, this is usually the answer — and around here the cab pays for itself the first week of February.
- Highlights: 23.3–39.8 HP; Cab available; 60–72" decks; HST
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=LX
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20LX20%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Deck | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| LX2620 | 23.3 | 19.4 | 60/72" | HST | Open or cab |
| LX3520 | 34.9 | 28.7 | 60/72" | HST | Open or cab |
| LX4020 | 39.8 | 32.6 | 60/72" | HST | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How do I decide between the BX80, LX20, and L02 series?
  A: If you're sizing between a BX and an L-series tractor, the LX20 is usually the answer — it's big enough to run a loader, a snowblower, and a 72 inch deck, but still small enough to live comfortably on a couple of acres.
- Q: Is the cab worth it on an LX20?
  A: For most Grey-Bruce buyers, yes — around here the cab pays for itself the first week of February. It's available across all three LX20 models (LX2620, LX3520, LX4020) alongside the open-station version.
- Q: Can the LX20 run a loader, a snowblower, and a mower all with the same tractor?
  A: Yes, that's exactly what it's built for — loader work, snow removal, and mowing with 60 or 72 inch decks, all on one HST-transmission platform.
- Q: What horsepower options are there in the LX20 series?
  A: 23.3 HP on the LX2620, 34.9 HP on the LX3520, and 39.8 HP on the LX4020 — all with HST transmission and open or cab station choices.

### L02 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/l02
- Class: Compact Tractors
- Fit: 1–10 acres
- The value workhorse of the L family — an honest tractor with nothing you didn't ask for.
- Chris's take: Chore tractor for a hobby farm on a budget? This is the one I quote first.
- Highlights: 24.8–48.4 HP; Open station; HST or gear
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=L3
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20L02%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| L2502 | 24.8 | 18.4 | HST | Open |
| L3302 | 33.0 | 26.1 | HST | Open |
| L3902 | 37.5 | 32.1 | HST or 8F/8R gear | Open |
| L4802 | 48.4 | 39.0 | HST | Open |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the L02 series best suited for?
  A: It's the chore tractor I quote first for a hobby farm on a budget — an honest, no-frills tractor without anything you didn't ask for. Horsepower runs from 24.8 on the L2502 up to 48.4 on the L4802.
- Q: Does the L02 come with HST or gear drive?
  A: All four models — L2502, L3302, L3902, and L4802 — are available with either HST or an 8-forward/8-reverse gear transmission, so it's really a choice of pedals versus gears rather than a model-by-model split. HST is generally easier to learn on and simpler for stop-and-go loader work; gear drive can be more efficient for steady, sustained tasks.
- Q: Is there a cab option on the L02 series?
  A: No, the L02 series is open station across all four models (L2502, L3302, L3902, L4802). It's positioned as the value tractor in the L family, so a cab isn't offered here.
- Q: Can the L02 run 3-point and PTO implements?
  A: Yes, it's a standard 3-point hitch tractor with PTO horsepower ranging from about 19 on the L2502 up to 39 on the L4802 (HST models; gear-drive versions run a bit higher on each end), so it will run mowers, tillers, blades, and similar rear-mounted implements sized to that horsepower.

### L70 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/l70
- Class: Grand L Compact Tractors · New
- Fit: 10–20+ acres
- The newest Grand L — electronic iHST drive and the nicest seat in the compact class.
- Chris's take: If you want the newest thing in the compact line, this is it — ask me for a demo before you decide anything.
- Highlights: 37–60 HP; Cab available; Electronic iHST
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=L
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20L70%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| L3770 | 37.0 | 28.0 | iHST | Cab |
| L3970 | 39.0 | 30.9 | iHST + TrueDrive | Open or cab |
| L4270 | 42.0 | 32.5 | iHST | Cab |
| L4470 | 44.0 | 36.2 | iHST + TrueDrive | Open or cab |
| L5070 | 50.0 | 39.8 | iHST + TrueDrive | Open or cab |
| L6070 | 60.0 | 53.0 | iHST + TrueDrive | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's new about the L70 series compared to older Grand L tractors?
  A: The L70 is the newest Grand L, built around an electronic iHST drive and, in my opinion, the nicest seat in the compact class. If you want the newest thing in the compact line, this is it, and I'd rather put you on a demo than just describe it.
- Q: Is the L70 series available open station or only with a cab?
  A: All six models — L3770, L3970, L4270, L4470, L5070, and L6070 — are available either open station (ROPS) or with a factory cab, so cab choice comes down to what you want to spend and how much winter work you're doing, not which model you pick.
- Q: What does TrueDrive add over the standard iHST transmission?
  A: It's actually called the True Drive System, and it's the feature on the Premium models (L3970, L4470, L5070, L6070). What it does is drop the rated engine speed by roughly 1,000 RPM while still holding full 540 PTO speed — so you get a quieter, more fuel-efficient tractor for long days without giving up PTO performance. It's more of an engine/PTO efficiency feature than something you'll feel at the pedal. Ask me and I'll walk through it on the actual tractor.
- Q: What acreage and horsepower range does the L70 series cover?
  A: It's aimed at 10 acres and up, with horsepower from 37 on the L3770 to 60 on the L6070 — six models across that range.

### MX Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/mx
- Class: Utility Tractors
- Fit: 10–20+ acres
- Utility-tractor muscle at a compact-tractor price — the small farm's heavy lifter.
- Chris's take: Round bales, serious loader work, a 7-foot cutter — the MX handles the chores the compacts shouldn't, without the full-size price tag.
- Highlights: 50.3–63.4 HP; Cab available; HST or gear
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=MX
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20MX%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| MX4900 | 50.3–51.8 | 41.3 | HST or 8F/8R gear | Open or cab |
| MX5400 | 55.5 | 46.5 | HST or 8F/8R gear | Open or cab |
| MX6000 | 63.4 | 51.8 | HST | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How is the MX series different from the compact L-series tractors?
  A: The MX brings utility-tractor muscle at a compact-tractor price. It's built to handle round bales, serious loader work, and larger cutters — the heavier chores the smaller compacts shouldn't be asked to do — without stepping up to a full-size ag tractor price tag.
- Q: Does the MX series offer HST or gear drive?
  A: All three models — MX4900, MX5400, and MX6000 — offer either HST or an 8-forward/8-reverse gear transmission, so the choice comes down to how you like to drive rather than which model you're looking at.
- Q: Is a cab available on the MX series?
  A: Yes, a cab is available across the MX series in addition to the open-station option.
- Q: What's the horsepower range across the MX series?
  A: Gross horsepower runs from 50.3 on the MX4900 up to 63.4 on the MX6000, with PTO horsepower from 41.3 to 51.8 depending on model.

### TLB Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/tlb
- Class: Tractor · Loader · Backhoes
- Fit: B26 · L47 · M62
- One machine, three jobs — tractor, loader and backhoe, in three sizes up to 63 HP.
- Chris's take: Contractors: the L47 is the one that never comes back off rent.
- Highlights: 23.3–63 HP; Loader + backhoe; HST
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=TLB
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20TLB%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| B26 | 23.3 | 19.4 | HST | Open |
| L47 | 47.1 | 33.0 | HST Plus | Open |
| M62 | 63.0 | 46.0 | HST Plus | Open |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is a TLB and who needs one?
  A: A TLB combines a tractor, a front loader, and a rear backhoe in one machine, so you get digging, loading, and grading capability without owning or renting three separate pieces of equipment. It suits contractors and property owners who regularly need to dig as well as move material.
- Q: Which TLB should I look at — B26, L47, or M62?
  A: The B26 is the entry point at 23.3 HP for lighter property work. For contractors, the L47 at 47.1 HP is the one that never comes back off rent, and the M62 at 63 HP is the largest in the lineup for the heaviest jobs.
- Q: Is the TLB series available with a cab?
  A: As configured today, all three TLB models (B26, L47, M62) are open station. Ask me if a cab option becomes available for your build.
- Q: What transmission does the TLB series run?
  A: All three models are hydrostatic. The L47 and M62 run HST Plus, an enhanced version of the standard HST on the B26 — it automates both the pump and drive motor for smoother, more consistent performance regardless of the job or how experienced the operator is, with features like auto hydro-dual-speed and stall protection working in the background.

## Ag & Farm Tractors

Full-time farm power — 72 to 200 horsepower, from hay and cattle to broadacre tillage.

Range: 72–200 HP · Open or cab · Hay to broadacre

### M60 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m60
- Class: Utility Tractors
- Fit: Full-time farm work
- The no-nonsense farm tractor — proven engine, simple drivetrain, all day every day.
- Chris's take: The M7060 has been the default beef-farm tractor around here for years. There's a reason.
- Highlights: 72.1 HP; 62 PTO HP; Open or cab; 8F/8R · 12F/12R
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M70
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M60%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M7060 | 72.1 | 62–64 | 8F/8R or 12F/12R | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How much horsepower does the M7060 have, and is that enough for a mid-size cattle operation?
  A: The M7060 puts out 72.1 engine horsepower with 62 to 64 horsepower at the PTO. That covers round baling, TMR mixing, manure work, and loader chores on most beef and hay operations. For bigger hay volumes or heavier tillage, the M5 or M6S series carry more PTO horsepower.
- Q: Open station or cab - which should I choose?
  A: The M7060 is available either way on the same engine and drivetrain. Open station keeps upfront cost down and suits farms doing mostly loader and yard work; a cab adds weather protection and comfort for long feeding days through an Ontario winter.
- Q: What transmission options come with the M7060?
  A: You can order the M7060 with an 8-speed (8F/8R) or a 12-speed (12F/12R) gear transmission, so you can match ground-speed steps to loader work, baling, or field passes.
- Q: Is the M7060 a livestock tractor, or can it handle field work too?
  A: Around Grey-Bruce it's most common on beef and hay operations doing daily feeding and loader work, and it can handle light field work as well. For broadacre tillage or planting, the M7-4 or M8 series carry more PTO horsepower and hydraulic capacity.

### M4D Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m4d
- Class: Utility Tractors
- The comfort-first mid-size — visibility and an easy cab for long feeding days.
- Chris's take: Seventy-plus horse with a cab that doesn't wear you out over a long feeding day — the mid-size for a cattle operation that wants comfort without stepping up to a full farm tractor.
- Highlights: 72.1 HP; Cab; F12/R12
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M4
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M4D%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M4D-071 | 72.1 | 60.0 | 12F/12R | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Why choose the M4D over the M7060 - they're both around 72 HP?
  A: Both give you 72.1 engine horsepower, but the M4D-071 is cab-only and built around comfort and visibility for someone who is in the tractor every day, all winter. The M7060 offers an open-station option if you want to save on upfront cost.
- Q: What's the PTO horsepower on the M4D-071?
  A: The M4D-071 delivers 60 PTO horsepower, which covers most rotary cutting, tedding, and light PTO implement work on a mid-size farm.
- Q: What transmission does the M4D-071 use?
  A: It comes with a 12F/12R gear transmission - 12 forward and 12 reverse speeds - for feeding, mowing, and loader work.
- Q: What size of operation suits the M4D-071?
  A: At 72 HP, the M4D-071 suits small-to-mid-size livestock operations that want a comfortable, full-time chore tractor. If you're running larger hay volumes or heavier tillage, the M5 or M6S series offer more PTO horsepower.

### M5 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m5
- Class: Utility Tractors
- The step into real horsepower — hay, feeding and loader work at 100-HP scale.
- Chris's take: The tractor that gets the whole hay season done around here: enough loader and PTO for a working beef or dairy farm, priced where a family operation can still say yes.
- Highlights: 92.5–105.6 HP; Open or cab; 3 transmission options
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M5
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M5%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M5-091 | 92.5 | 76.0 | 8F/8R or 12F/12R | Open or cab |
| M5-111 | 105.6 | 89.0 | 12F/12R or 24F/24R | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the difference between the M5-091 and M5-111?
  A: The M5-091 is rated at 92.5 engine HP with 76 PTO HP, and the M5-111 steps up to 105.6 engine HP with 89 PTO HP. The M5-111 also offers a 24F/24R transmission option the M5-091 doesn't, for finer speed control in field work.
- Q: How much PTO horsepower do I need for round baling and mowing?
  A: The M5 series gives you 76 to 89 PTO horsepower depending on model, which covers disc mowers, tedders, rakes, and most round balers used on Grey-Bruce hay operations. If you're running a large square baler or wide batwing mower, it's worth checking that implement's PTO HP requirement against these numbers.
- Q: Can I get the M5 with a cab?
  A: Yes - both the M5-091 and M5-111 are available open station or with a cab, so you can choose based on budget and how much of the year you're running it in bad weather.
- Q: What transmission options does the M5 series offer?
  A: The M5-091 comes with an 8F/8R or 12F/12R transmission, and the M5-111 offers 12F/12R or 24F/24R. More speeds mean finer control matching ground speed to the job, especially for loader work and PTO implements.

### M6S Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m6s
- Class: Utility Tractors
- Economical 114 HP built for hay and cattle operations.
- Chris's take: A real 114 horse for hay and cattle without every deluxe option you'll never use — the honest workhorse, and the price shows it.
- Highlights: 114 HP; 95 PTO HP; 32F/32R; Open or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M6
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M6S%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M6S-111 | 114.1 | 95.0 | Swing Shift 32F/32R | Open or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What makes the M6S "economical" compared to the M6-1 series at similar horsepower?
  A: The M6S-111 delivers 114 HP class performance with a simpler Swing-Shift Plus 32F/32R transmission rather than the M6-1's Intelli-Shift, which keeps the price down for farms that want the horsepower without paying for the more advanced shifting electronics.
- Q: Is 95 PTO horsepower enough for hay equipment?
  A: Yes - 95 PTO HP on the M6S-111 comfortably handles round balers, disc mowers, tedders, rakes, and most manure spreaders used on Grey-Bruce beef and hay operations.
- Q: How many gears does the M6S-111 have?
  A: It runs Kubota's Swing-Shift Plus transmission with 32 forward and 32 reverse speeds, giving fine control for loader work, baling, and field passes without a full powershift.
- Q: Open or cab - which do most Grey-Bruce buyers choose on this model?
  A: Both are available on the M6S-111. Cattle and hay operators running the tractor daily through Ontario winters often go with the cab for comfort; if the tractor is mostly loader and warm-weather field work, open station is the lower-cost option.

### M6-1 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m61
- Class: Utility Tractors
- The deluxe mid-size — redesigned for comfort and smooth Intelli-shift operation.
- Chris's take: Step up here when you're in the seat all day. The Intelli-shift is the difference between a long day and a rough one.
- Highlights: 104.5–141.4 HP; Cab; Intelli-shift
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M6
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M6-1%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M6-101-1 | 104.5 | 82.0 | Intelli-Shift 24F/24R | Cab |
| M6-111-1 | 114.1 | 92.0 | Intelli-Shift 24F/24R | Cab |
| M6-131-1 | 131.6 | 104.0 | Intelli-Shift 24F/24R | Cab |
| M6-141-1 | 141.4 | 114.0 | Intelli-Shift 24F/24R | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is Intelli-Shift and why does it matter?
  A: Intelli-Shift is Kubota's automated shifting system on the M6-1 series' 24F/24R transmission - it manages gear and clutch changes for you, giving smoother, less fatiguing shifting through a long day of loader work, baling, or field passes.
- Q: Which M6-1 model fits my operation - there are four to choose from?
  A: The M6-1 lineup runs from the M6-101-1 at 104.5 HP (82 PTO HP) up to the M6-141-1 at 141.4 HP (114 PTO HP), with the M6-111-1 (114.1 HP) and M6-131-1 (131.6 HP) in between. Larger operations running wide implements or heavier tillage should look toward the top of the range; smaller hay and cattle operations are well served by the 101 or 111.
- Q: Does the M6-1 series come in an open-station version?
  A: No - the M6-1 series is cab-only. If you want an open-station option at similar horsepower, the M6S-111 (114 HP) is worth a look.
- Q: How much PTO horsepower does the M6-141-1 have?
  A: The M6-141-1 delivers 114 PTO horsepower, the most in the M6-1 lineup, suited to heavier PTO implements and higher-capacity hay equipment.

### M4N · M5N · M5L · M6H

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/mspec
- Class: Specialty M Series
- Fit: Vineyards, low barns, high-clearance rows
- M-Series power shaped to the job — narrow, low-profile and high-clearance builds.
- Chris's take: Built for the jobs a standard M won't fit — orchard rows, low barn doors, high-clearance spraying. If that's your operation, let's spec it right the first time.
- Highlights: 72.6–108.2 HP; Narrow · low · high-clear; Open or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M4N%20%C2%B7%20M5N%20%C2%B7%20M5L%20%C2%B7%20M6H#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M4N-071 | 72.6 | 61.0 | 12F/12R | Open or cab |
| M5N-091 | 95.0 | 75.0 | 12F/12R or 24F/24R | Open or cab |
| M5N-111 | 108.2 | 88.0 | 12F/12R or 24F/24R | Open or cab |
| M5L-111 | 105.6 | 89.0 | 12F/12R | Open |
| M6H-101 | 104.4 | 84.0 | 24F/24R creep | Open |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the difference between the M4N, M5N, M5L, and M6H?
  A: These are specialty M-Series builds shaped for tight spaces: the M4N (72.6 HP) and M5N (95-108.2 HP) are narrow-body tractors, the M5L-111 (105.6 HP) is a low-profile build for low-clearance barns, and the M6H-101 (104.4 HP) is a high-clearance build with a 24F/24R creep transmission for row crops. Which one fits depends on whether your constraint is width, height, or ground clearance.
- Q: Are these tractors available with a cab?
  A: The M4N and M5N are offered open station or with a cab. The M5L-111 and M6H-101 are open-station only.
- Q: What is the M6H-101's creep transmission for?
  A: The M6H-101 uses a 24F/24R transmission with a creep range, which gives very slow, precise ground speeds - useful for high-clearance row-crop work like spraying or cultivating where you need to crawl through the field.
- Q: What operations in Grey-Bruce actually need a narrow or high-clearance tractor?
  A: These builds are less common around here than the standard M-Series, but they fit specific jobs - vineyards and orchards with tight row spacing, older low-clearance barns, or row-crop operations that need to straddle taller crops. If you're not sure which build fits your setup, let's talk through your rows, barn doors, and clearance needs.

### M7-4 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m74
- Class: Agricultural Tractors
- Kubota's big field tractor — planting, tillage and a loader that keeps up.
- Chris's take: Cash-crop horsepower: planting and tillage on real acres, with a loader that keeps up. When the mid-sizes run out of tractor, this is where the conversation goes.
- Highlights: 128–168 HP; CVT or semi-powershift; Cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M7
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M7-4%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M7-134 | 128 | 100 | KVT or Powershift | Cab |
| M7-154 | 148 | 120 | KVT or Powershift | Cab |
| M7-174 | 168 | 140 | KVT or Powershift | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the difference between KVT and Powershift on the M7-4?
  A: KVT is Kubota's continuously variable transmission, giving stepless speed control that's especially useful for precise planting and loader work. Powershift is a conventional geared semi-powershift. Both are available across the M7-134, M7-154, and M7-174 - which you pick comes down to how you work.
- Q: How much horsepower do I need for broadacre tillage in this class?
  A: The M7-4 series spans 128 HP (M7-134) to 168 HP (M7-174), with 100 to 140 PTO horsepower. Heavier tillage tools and wider implements call for the M7-154 or M7-174; the M7-134 suits lighter tillage, hauling, and loader duty.
- Q: Is the M7-4 cab-only?
  A: Yes, all three M7-4 models - the M7-134, M7-154, and M7-174 - come with a cab.
- Q: What PTO horsepower does the M7-154 have?
  A: The M7-154 is rated at 120 PTO horsepower, in the middle of the M7-4 lineup between the M7-134 (100 PTO HP) and M7-174 (140 PTO HP).

### M8 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/m8
- Class: Agricultural Tractors
- The flagship — up to 200 HP, built in Canada for Canadian acres.
- Chris's take: The flagship, built in Canada for Canadian acres. If you're farming at this scale you already know what you need — come see how the M8 stacks up.
- Highlights: 180–200 HP; CVT or semi-powershift; Cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=M8
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20M8%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | PTO HP | Transmission | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| M8-181 | 180 | 145 | KVT or Powershift | Cab |
| M8-201 | 200 | 159 | KVT or Powershift | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Is the M8 really built in Canada?
  A: Yes - the M8 is Kubota's flagship tractor and is built in Canada for Canadian farming conditions and acreage.
- Q: What's the difference between the M8-181 and M8-201?
  A: The M8-181 delivers 180 HP with 145 PTO HP, and the M8-201 tops the lineup at 200 HP with 159 PTO HP. The extra horsepower and PTO capacity on the M8-201 matter most if you're pulling wide tillage tools or running high-draft implements.
- Q: What transmission options are available on the M8?
  A: The M8 series offers KVT, Kubota's continuously variable transmission, or a semi-powershift option - the same choice as the M7-4 series - so you can pick stepless control or a conventional geared feel.
- Q: Who is the M8 built for?
  A: The M8 is aimed at larger-acreage operations doing broadacre tillage, planting, and heavy loader or hauling work - it's the top of Kubota's farm tractor lineup by horsepower.

## Zero-Turns & Front-Mounts

Residential and commercial zero-turns, stand-ons and front-mounts — a faster, cleaner cut.

Range: 16.6–37 HP · 36–72" decks · Gas & diesel

### Z200 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/z200
- Class: Residential Zero-Turns
- Fit: 1–3 acres
- The homeowner zero-turn — cut the lawn in half the time and enjoy the seat doing it.
- Chris's take: The most popular mower I sell, full stop. If your Saturday disappears into mowing, this gets it back.
- Highlights: 21.5–26 HP gas; 42–54" decks; Side discharge
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=Z2
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20Z200%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Z232KW-42 | 21.5 HP | 42" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® ZT-2200 | 6.5 mph | 643 lb | Gasoline | 1-5+ acres |
| Z242KH-48 | 22 HP | 48" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® ZT-3100 | 8 mph | 811 lb | Gasoline | 1-5+ acres |
| Z242KW-48 | 21.5 HP | 48" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® ZT-3100 | 8 mph | 844 lb | Gasoline | 1-5+ acres |
| Z252KH-54 | 26 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® ZT-3100 | 8 mph | 827 lb | Gasoline | 1-5+ acres |
| Z252KW-54 | 24 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® ZT-3100 | 8 mph | 860 lb | Gasoline | 1-5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Is the Z200 series built for homeowners or commercial crews?
  A: The Z200 is Kubota's residential zero-turn line, sized and priced for homeowners mowing their own property rather than a commercial crew running all day, every day. It's the natural first zero-turn for someone stepping up from a lawn tractor.
- Q: What size of property does a Z200 make sense for?
  A: With 42 to 54 inch deck options, the Z200 is built for properties in roughly the 1 to 3 acre range. If you're regularly mowing more than that, or covering more than one property, the heavier-built Z400 is worth a look instead.
- Q: What's the real benefit of a zero-turn over a lawn tractor?
  A: A zero-turn steers by driving the wheels independently instead of turning a front axle, so it pivots in place rather than needing a wide turning radius. That means fewer passes around trees, beds and obstacles, and a noticeably faster cut overall.
- Q: Why gas instead of diesel on a homeowner zero-turn?
  A: The Z200 series runs gas engines, which keeps upfront cost down and suits the lighter, part-time duty cycle most homeowners put a mower through. Diesel commercial machines like the ZD series are built for daily fleet-level use, not typical weekend mowing.
- Q: Does the Z200 use a fabricated or stamped deck?
  A: Actually, the Z200 already uses Kubota's fabricated, welded steel deck — a 10-gauge welded design, not a lighter stamped deck. Kubota builds its zero-turn decks this way across the whole lineup, from the Z200 up through the commercial Z700 and ZD series; what changes as you move up the range is deck gauge, depth and features, not a switch from stamped to fabricated construction.

### Z400 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/z400
- Class: Zero-Turns
- Fit: Large lawns & acreages
- The heavy-built homeowner machine — commercial bones at a residential price.
- Chris's take: Worth the step up from the Z200 the moment you're mowing more than a couple of acres a week.
- Highlights: 22–26 HP gas; 48–60" decks
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=Z4
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20Z400%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Z412KW-48 | 22.0 HP | 48" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® Commercial ZT3600® | 10 mph | 904 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z422KW-54 | 24.0 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® Commercial ZT3600® | 10 mph | 918 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z422KWT-60 | 24.0 HP | 60" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® Commercial ZT3600® | 10 mph | 904 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z452KWi-54 | 26.0 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® Commercial ZT3600® | 10 mph | 954 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z452KWTi-60 | 26.0 HP | 60" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear® Commercial ZT3600® | 10 mph | 954 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How is the Z400 different from the Z200?
  A: The Z400 runs a similar gas engine range as the Z200 but is built on a heavier frame and deck, closer to commercial-grade construction. It's the right step up once you're mowing more than a couple of acres a week or want a machine built to hold up over years of regular use.
- Q: What deck sizes does the Z400 come in?
  A: The Z400 series offers 48 to 60 inch decks, sized for larger residential lots and small acreages rather than tight urban yards.
- Q: Is the Z400 tough enough for someone mowing a few properties, not just their own?
  A: The Z400 is still a residential/prosumer machine rather than a full commercial unit, but its heavier construction handles occasional multi-property or larger-acreage mowing better than an entry-level zero-turn. For daily commercial use, the Z700 is the better fit.
- Q: Is the Z400 available in diesel?
  A: No, the Z400 series is gas-powered only. Kubota's diesel zero-turns (the ZD series) are aimed at commercial and fleet use, where the daily run hours justify the extra upfront cost of a diesel engine.

### Z700 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/z700
- Class: Commercial Zero-Turns
- Fit: Landscape professionals
- The landscaper's gas machine — best-in-class cut, built for every day of the season.
- Chris's take: If mowing makes you money, start here.
- Highlights: 23–29.5 HP gas; 48–60" decks
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=Z7
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20Z700%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Z724KH-2-54 | 24.0 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,182 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z724XKW-2-48 | 24.0 HP | 48" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,186 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z724XKW-2-54 | 24.0 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,195 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z725KH-2-60 | 25.0 HP | 60" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,213 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z726XKW-2-60 | 26.0 HP | 60" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,235 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z781KWi-54 | 29.5 HP | 54" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,254 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| Z781KWTI-60 | 29.5 HP | 60" | Side discharge | Parker® Transmission **** HTG14 Transmissions | 11.2 mph | 1,285 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Who is the Z700 series built for?
  A: The Z700 is Kubota's commercial gas zero-turn, built for landscape professionals who are on a mower every working day of the season rather than a homeowner mowing once a week. It's the starting point if mowing is part of how you make your living.
- Q: What horsepower and deck sizes does the Z700 offer?
  A: The Z700 series covers 23 to 29.5 HP gas engines with 48 to 60 inch decks, giving crews a range of cutting widths to match different property sizes and route densities.
- Q: Why choose a gas commercial zero-turn instead of diesel?
  A: Gas commercial zero-turns like the Z700 generally cost less upfront than diesel machines such as the ZD series, which can make sense for crews with lower annual hours or shorter routes. Diesel tends to earn its keep once you're logging heavy hours every day, all season.
- Q: What actually separates a commercial zero-turn from a residential one?
  A: Commercial zero-turns are built with heavier frames, more robust decks, and components sized for long days, five or six days a week, all season long. A residential machine can cost a fraction as much because it's built for a much lighter duty cycle.

### ZD Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/zd
- Class: Commercial Diesel Zero-Turns
- Fit: Fleets, estates, municipalities
- Diesel power and PRO decks — the fleet workhorse that outlasts the gas machines.
- Chris's take: For municipal and estate work the diesel pays you back in fuel and engine life.
- Highlights: 19.3–30.8 HP diesel; 48–72" PRO decks
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=ZD
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20ZD%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ZD1011-48 | 19.3 HP | 48" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,296 lb | Diesel | 1-5+ acres |
| ZD1011-54 | 19.3 HP | 54" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,323 lb | Diesel | 1-5+ acres |
| ZD1021-60 | 21.6 HP | 60" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,389 lb | Diesel | 1-5+ acres |
| ZD1211-3-60 | 23.3 HP | 60" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,687 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1211L-3-72 | 23.3 HP | 72" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,764 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1211R-3-60R | 23.3 HP | 60" | Kubota ProDeck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,720 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1211RL-3-72R | 23.3 HP | 72" | Kubota ProDeck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,786 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1611RL-60R | 30.8 HP | 72" | Kubota ProDeck with ACS | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 2,094 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1611RL-60R | 30.8 HP | 60" | Kubota ProDeck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 2,105 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |
| ZD1611RLF-72R | 30.8 HP | 72" | Kubota ProDeck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 2,105 lb | Diesel | 5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Why choose a diesel zero-turn over gas?
  A: Diesel engines generally deliver better fuel economy and longer engine life under heavy daily use, which is why the ZD series is built for fleets, municipalities and estates racking up hundreds of hours a season. For lighter or occasional mowing, a gas machine like the Z700 or Z400 is usually the more economical choice.
- Q: What does the ZD series' "PRO deck" actually mean?
  A: Kubota's PRO decks are the heavier-built decks used on its commercial diesel zero-turns, intended to stand up to the wear of full-season fleet or municipal mowing better than the decks on residential machines. I'd confirm the exact construction details for the deck size you're considering before buying.
- Q: What deck sizes does the ZD series come in?
  A: The ZD series ranges from 48 up to 72 inches, letting fleets and municipalities match deck width to the size of the properties or right-of-ways they're cutting.
- Q: Is a ZD overkill for a large private estate?
  A: Not usually. Estates with several acres of maintained lawn are exactly the kind of high-hour, multi-season use the ZD was built for. The diesel engine and PRO deck earn their keep once you're mowing several days a week rather than just weekends.

### ZG Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/zg
- Class: Zero-Turns
- Full-size gas zero-turns on the commercial frame.
- Chris's take: Commercial-frame durability on gas — for the property owner mowing acres who wants past-residential build without the diesel price.
- Highlights: 21.1–26 HP gas; 48–60" decks
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=ZG
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20ZG%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ZG222A-3-48 | 21.1 HP / 3,600 rpm | 48" | Pro commercial--- Fabricated deck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,168 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| ZG227A-3-54 | 26.0 HP / 3,600 rpm | 54" | Pro commercial--- Fabricated deck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,190 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| ZG227LA-3-60 | 26.0 HP / 3,600 rpm | 60" | Pro commercial--- Fabricated deck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 9 mph | 1,235 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| ZG327PA-3-60 | 26.0 HP / 3,600 rpm | 60" | Pro commercial--- Fabricated deck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,565 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |
| ZG327RPA-3-60 | 26.0 HP / 3,600 rpm | 60" | Pro commercial--- Fabricated deck | 2 -HST w/ Gear reduction | 10.6 mph | 1,565 lb | Gas | 1-5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How does the ZG series fit next to the Z400 and Z700?
  A: The ZG runs a gas horsepower range similar to the Z400 but is built on Kubota's commercial frame, sitting between the homeowner-grade Z400 and the fully commercial Z700. It suits buyers who want commercial-frame durability without stepping all the way up to a dedicated landscape-crew machine.
- Q: What deck sizes are available on the ZG?
  A: The ZG series comes in 48 to 60 inch decks, the same range as the Z400 and Z700, so deck choice comes down to your property size and trim requirements rather than the model itself.
- Q: Who is the typical ZG buyer?
  A: Buyers who want a full-size, commercially-framed zero-turn — larger acreages, rental properties, or anyone who wants extra durability margin over a residential machine — without necessarily running it as a full-time landscape business tool.
- Q: Is there a diesel version of the ZG?
  A: No, the ZG series is gas-powered. If you need diesel durability and PRO decks for heavy fleet or municipal use, the ZD series is the diesel equivalent in the Kubota lineup.

### SZ Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/sz
- Class: Stand-On Mowers
- Fit: Tight, gated, trailer-heavy routes
- Stand-on productivity — more lawns per day off a smaller trailer footprint.
- Chris's take: If your day is a lot of small gated lawns, standing up gets more done off a smaller trailer. Landscapers doing volume ask me for these.
- Highlights: 19–26 HP gas; 36–61" decks; 2.5–4.5 ac/hr
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SZ
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SZ%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SZ19-36-2 | 19.0 HP | 36" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear ZT3100 | 9 mph | 831 lb | Gasoline | 2.5 acres |
| SZ22-48-2 | 22.0 HP | 48" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear ZT3400 | 10.5 mph | 965 lb | Gasoline | 3.5 acres |
| SZ26-52-2 | 26.0 HP | 52" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear ZT3600 | 11 mph | 997 lb | Gasoline | 3.8 acres |
| SZ26-61-2 | 26.0 HP | 61" | Side discharge | Hydro-Gear ZT3600 | 11 mph | 997 lb | Gasoline | 4.5 acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the advantage of a stand-on mower over a sit-down zero-turn?
  A: A stand-on mower has a smaller footprint on the trailer and a narrower frame, so crews can fit more machines per load and maneuver through gates, narrow side yards and tight backyards that a sit-down zero-turn can't easily reach.
- Q: How productive is the SZ series?
  A: Kubota rates the SZ series at roughly 2.5 to 4.5 acres per hour depending on deck size and conditions, which is competitive with sit-down zero-turns of similar horsepower on properties where you can run at full speed.
- Q: What deck sizes does the SZ series offer?
  A: The SZ series spans 36 to 61 inch decks, with the smaller decks suited to tight residential routes and the larger decks for more open commercial properties.
- Q: Is a stand-on mower harder to learn than a sit-down zero-turn?
  A: There's a short learning curve since you're standing and steering with levers rather than sitting, but most operators adjust within a day or two. Many crews run both stand-ons and sit-down zero-turns and assign each to the routes it suits best.

### GF Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/gf
- Class: Front-Mount Mowers
- The compact front-mount — the deck out front where you can see every pass.
- Chris's take: Deck out front means you see every pass and trim right to the edge — for the homeowner who takes real pride in the finish.
- Highlights: 16.6 HP diesel; 48–60" decks; 2WD or 4WD
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=GF
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20GF%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Deck type | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| GF1800E | 16.6 HP | 48-60" | Semi-flat | Hydrostatic | 8.4 mph | 1,260 lb | Diesel | 1-5+ acres |
| GF1800 | 16.6 HP | 48-60" | Semi-flat | Hydrostatic | 8.4 mph | 1,280 lb | Diesel | 1-5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the benefit of a front-mount mower over a zero-turn?
  A: With the deck mounted out front instead of underneath, you can see the entire cutting path as you mow, which makes trimming close to beds, trees and buildings more precise. Front-mount decks can also be swapped for other attachments, since the machine is really a compact multi-purpose platform.
- Q: Why does the GF series run diesel instead of gas?
  A: Front-mount mowers are built as multi-attachment platforms, and a diesel engine suits that year-round, higher-duty use better than a gas engine sized purely for mowing. The GF's 16.6 HP diesel is matched to its compact frame and deck range.
- Q: Is the GF series 2WD or 4WD?
  A: Both are available. 4WD is worth the upgrade if your property has any slopes, wet ground, or uneven terrain where front-mount traction matters most.
- Q: Are front-mount mowers good on slopes?
  A: Front-mount mowers generally handle slopes and uneven ground well because of how their weight is distributed, and the operator has a clear view of the terrain ahead. 4WD models like the GF add further traction for hillier properties.

### F90 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/f90
- Class: Commercial Front-Mounts
- The commercial front-mount — big decks, tight trim lines, four-season attachments.
- Chris's take: A front-mount that earns its keep all four seasons: big decks in summer, blower or broom come winter. One machine, twelve months.
- Highlights: 23.3 HP diesel; 60–72" decks; 2WD or 4WD
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=F
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20F90%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| F2510 | 23.3 HP | 60-72" | HST (F2/R2) | 12.4 mph | 1,590 lb | diesel | 5+ acres |
| F2510E | 23.3 HP | 60-72" | HST (F2/R2) | 12.4 mph | 1,559 lb | diesel | 5+ acres |
| F2690 | 23.3 HP | 60-72" | HST (F2/R2) | 12.5 mph | 1,606 lb | diesel | 5+ acres |
| F2690E | 23.3 HP | 60-72" | HST (F2/R2) | 12 mph | 1,594 lb | diesel | 5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What makes the F90 a commercial machine?
  A: The F90 steps up from the GF series with more horsepower and larger 60 to 72 inch decks, sized for commercial mowing routes where a crew needs to cover ground quickly.
- Q: What does "four-season attachments" mean for the F90?
  A: Because the F90 is a front-mount platform rather than a dedicated mower, the same machine can run snowblowers, blades or brooms in the off-season instead of sitting idle from fall to spring. That's a real cost advantage for a business running the machine year-round.
- Q: Should I choose 2WD or 4WD on the F90?
  A: 4WD is the better choice on hills, wet ground, or larger properties where traction under a big deck matters. 2WD keeps upfront cost down and works fine on flatter, drier commercial properties.
- Q: How does the F90 compare to the F10?
  A: The F90 runs a 23.3 HP diesel with 60-72 inch decks, while the F10 is Kubota's higher-horsepower front-mount at 36.9 HP diesel with the same deck range and 4WD only. The F10 is the pick for the heaviest commercial routes or the biggest attachments; the F90 covers most commercial front-mount needs at a lower cost.

### F10 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/f10
- Class: Commercial Front-Mounts · New
- Kubota's highest-horsepower front-mount ever — a true year-round machine.
- Chris's take: Kubota's biggest front-mount yet and a true year-round machine — if you're running snow and turf off one unit, look here first. Ask me for a demo.
- Highlights: 36.9 HP diesel; 60–72" decks; 4WD
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=F1
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20F10%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| F3710 | 36.9 HP | 60-72" | HST (F2/R2) | 12.4 mph | 1,872 lb | diesel | 5+ acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's new about the F10 series?
  A: The F10 is Kubota's newest and highest-horsepower front-mount mower to date, at 36.9 HP diesel. It's built for commercial operations that need more power under a big deck or heavier attachments than the F90 provides.
- Q: Why is the F10 4WD only?
  A: 4WD is standard on the F10's higher-spec models — the F2510 and the flagship F3710 — because commercial crews running large decks and attachments through varied terrain and seasons need that traction as a baseline. The lineup does include one 2WD option, the entry-level F2510E, for buyers on flatter, drier routes who'd rather keep the upfront cost down.
- Q: What deck sizes does the F10 support?
  A: The F10 runs 60 to 72 inch decks, the same range as the F90, so the choice between the two comes down to horsepower needs and attachment demands rather than deck size.
- Q: Is the F10 worth it over the F90 for a smaller landscape business?
  A: If your routes and attachments don't need the extra horsepower, the F90 will do the job for less money. The F10 makes sense once you're running the heaviest commercial attachments or want the most capable front-mount platform available.

## Lawn Tractors

Kubota's premium lawn tractors — a real step up from the box-store machines, up to 3 acres.

Range: 17–21.5 HP · 42–54" decks · Gas or diesel

### T90 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/t90
- Class: Lawn Tractors
- Fit: Up to 2 acres
- The premium lawn tractor — a proper step up from the box-store machines.
- Chris's take: If a zero-turn feels like more mower than you want, this is the one I put people on.
- Highlights: 21.5 HP gas; 42–48" decks
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=T
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20T90%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| T2290KW42 | 21.5 HP | 42" | Gas | Up to 2 acres |
| T2290KWT48 | 21.5 HP | 48" | Gas | Up to 2 acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What size deck does the Kubota T90 lawn tractor come with?
  A: The T90 Series is available with a 42-inch or a 48-inch mower deck. I usually point properties with more open lawn and fewer tight turns toward the 48-inch deck for faster mowing, and the 42-inch deck where there's more trimming around trees, beds, or gates.
- Q: What's the difference between a lawn tractor like the T90 and a zero-turn mower?
  A: A lawn tractor steers with a wheel and doesn't pivot on the spot, so it's more stable and familiar to drive, especially for anyone who isn't used to zero-turn steering levers. A zero-turn cuts faster and tighter around obstacles, but plenty of owners just want the tractor feel — that's who I put on the T90.
- Q: Is the T90 gas or diesel?
  A: The T90 Series runs on gas. If you want a diesel option in a similarly sized lawn tractor, Kubota's GR Series offers that instead.
- Q: How many acres can a Kubota T90 lawn tractor handle?
  A: The T90 is built for properties up to about 2 acres. Beyond that, most of my customers start looking at a zero-turn or the larger GR Series for the time savings.
- Q: Is the Kubota T90 lawn tractor a good fit for a homeowner with no mowing experience?
  A: Yes — it's designed as an easy step up from a box-store lawn tractor, with straightforward controls most people find familiar right away. It's the machine I recommend when someone wants better build quality without a learning curve.

### GR Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/gr
- Class: Lawn Tractors
- Fit: Up to 3 acres
- Kubota's signature lawn tractor — Glide Steer turns and a diesel option, built like a small tractor.
- Chris's take: The GR is the lawn tractor that gets handed down a generation.
- Highlights: 17–20.5 HP; 48–54" decks; Gas or diesel
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=GR
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20GR%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Deck | Transmission | Speed | Weight | Fuel type | Acreage/hr |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| GR2020 | 20.5 HP | 48" | Hydrostatic transmission | 6.2 mph | 882 lb | gasoline | Up to 3 acres |
| GR2120 | 17.0 HP | 48-54" | Hydrostatic transmission | 6.2 mph | 959 lb | gasoline | Up to 3 acres |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is Glide Steer on the Kubota GR Series?
  A: Glide Steer is Kubota's steering system on the GR Series that lets the mower deck follow a tighter path than the tractor's own wheels, so you can trim closer around trees, beds, and obstacles without scalping the lawn. It's one of the features that sets the GR apart from a typical lawn tractor.
- Q: Does the Kubota GR Series come in diesel?
  A: Yes, the GR Series offers both gas and diesel engine options, which is unusual for a lawn and garden tractor in this class. Diesel costs a bit more up front but tends to pay off in fuel efficiency and longevity for anyone putting on a lot of hours.
- Q: What deck sizes are available on the GR Series?
  A: The GR Series comes with 48-inch and 54-inch mower decks. For most properties approaching 3 acres, the 54-inch deck cuts mowing time down noticeably.
- Q: How is the GR Series different from Kubota's T90 lawn tractor?
  A: The GR is built more like a small tractor — it's larger, offers more deck size, adds Glide Steer, and gives you a diesel option, while the T90 is a lighter-duty gas-only lawn tractor for smaller properties. I typically recommend the GR for properties approaching 3 acres, or for customers who want something built to last for years.
- Q: Is the Kubota GR Series a garden tractor or a lawn tractor?
  A: It's often called both — Kubota positions it as a lawn and garden tractor because it's built heavier than a typical lawn tractor, with frame construction and steering closer to a compact tractor. That's part of why it holds up well over many years of use.

## Utility Vehicles

The RTV family — diesel toughness or gas speed, cab or open station.

Range: 17.4–54 HP · Gas & diesel · Cab available

### RTV-X Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/rtvx
- Class: Full-Size Diesel UTV
- Fit: Cab · Crew · open station
- Canada's best-selling diesel utility vehicle since 2004 — now with cab, crew and ProKonvert box builds.
- Chris's take: Not the fastest side-by-side on the concession — the one still working in ten years. The hydraulic dump and a real heated cab are what sell it.
- Highlights: 23.3 HP diesel; VHT-X; 2 or 4 seats; Cab available
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=RTV
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20RTV-X%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Transmission | Cargo box | Payload | Top speed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RTV-X Standard | 23.3 HP | Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X) | 15.2 cu. ft. | 1,102 lb | 25 mph |
| RTV-X Cab Standard | 23.3 HP | Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X) | 15.2 cu. ft. | 1,102 lb | 25 mph |
| RTV-X CREW Standard | 23.3 HP | Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X) | 19.1 cu. ft. | 1,102 lb | 25 mph |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is the difference between the RTV-X and a gas side-by-side?
  A: The RTV-X runs on diesel with a hydrostatic VHT-X transmission, giving smooth, engine-braked control on hills and steady low-end torque for pulling and pushing loads. It trades top speed for fuel efficiency and reliability under sustained farm and property work.
- Q: Can I get a cab and heat for winter chores on the RTV-X?
  A: Yes. The RTV-X CAB's factory-built cab comes standard with heat, air conditioning, and a defroster — it's not a separate accessory you need to add on, Kubota builds it in to handle real Canadian winters, whether you're plowing, feeding, or doing winter property checks. Ask me which RTV-X CAB trim is on the specific unit you're looking at.
- Q: How many people does the RTV-X seat?
  A: The RTV-X is available in 2- or 4-seat crew configurations, so you can choose bench-style capacity for a helper or full crew seating for a second worker headed to the field.
- Q: Does the RTV-X have a hydraulic dump bed?
  A: Yes. A hydraulic-lift dump bed is standard equipment on the RTV-X Standard, Premium, Cab and Crew trims — flick a lever from the driver's seat and the cargo box tips to dump the load, no shoveling required. (It's optional only on the base Basic trim.) Some trims also get Kubota's ProKonvert bed, which converts between a standard box and a tool-free flatbed. I can confirm the exact bed and dump setup on the unit you're considering.
- Q: Is the RTV-X good for a small farm or larger acreage property?
  A: Yes. It's built for repeated real work, feeding livestock, hauling tools and supplies, and general property maintenance across pasture, laneways, and trails, which is part of why it's been a strong seller for Grey-Bruce farms and acreages for years.

### RTV-X1130

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/rtvx1130
- Class: Full-Size Diesel UTV · Long Bed
- The long-box RTV — a ProKonvert bed that converts to a flatbed with no tools.
- Chris's take: The long-box RTV for hauling real loads — the bed converts to a flat deck with no tools, and both the farm and the job site end up using it more than they expected.
- Highlights: 23.3 HP diesel; 26.4 ft³ box; Open station
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=1130
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20RTV-X1130#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Transmission | Cargo box | Payload | Top speed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RTV-X1130 Worksite | 23.3 HP | Variable hydro transmission (VHT-X) | 26.4 cu. ft. | 1,102 lb | 25 mph |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What makes the RTV-X1130 different from the standard RTV-X?
  A: The RTV-X1130 has a longer ProKonvert cargo box, 26.4 cubic feet, that converts to a flatbed with no tools, so it can carry bulkier loads like fencing panels, lumber, or larger equipment than the standard-bed RTV-X.
- Q: Does the RTV-X1130 come with a cab?
  A: The RTV-X1130 is offered as an open-station model, so it doesn't come with a factory cab the way some other RTV-X configurations do. If winter cab comfort matters most to you, ask me about the standard RTV-X cab option instead.
- Q: What's the benefit of a flatbed-convertible box on a utility vehicle?
  A: Converting the ProKonvert box to a flatbed lets you haul odd-shaped or oversized loads, round bales, pallets, or long lumber, that wouldn't fit inside a walled bed, and it does it without tools or a separate attachment.
- Q: Is the RTV-X1130 diesel or gas?
  A: Diesel. It uses the same 23.3 HP diesel engine as the RTV-X, so you get the same fuel efficiency and low-end torque, just paired with a longer cargo box for bigger jobs.
- Q: Who is the RTV-X1130 best suited for?
  A: It suits farms and properties that regularly move bulky or long materials, fencing, feed, building supplies, where the standard RTV-X box feels a bit tight, while still keeping the reliability of the diesel RTV-X platform.

### RTV-XG850

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/xg850
- Class: Full-Size Gas UTV
- The quick one — 54 gas horsepower for when the RTV needs to cover ground.
- Chris's take: Hunting camp and trail duty — this is the RTV that keeps up.
- Highlights: 54 HP gas; CVT Plus; 2 seats
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=XG850
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20RTV-XG850#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Transmission | Cargo box | Payload | Top speed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RTV-XG850 | 54 HP | CVT PLUS (CVT with centrifugal clutch) | 15.2 cu. ft. | 1,000 lb | 40 mph |
| RTV-XG850 | 54 HP | CVT PLUS (CVT with centrifugal clutch) | 15.2 cu. ft. | 1,000 lb | 40 mph |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How fast is the RTV-XG850 compared to the diesel RTV-X?
  A: The RTV-XG850 trades the RTV-X's diesel torque for gas horsepower, 54 HP with a CVT Plus transmission, so it covers ground faster. That's why it's a strong fit for trail riding and hunting camp duty rather than pure work-duty hauling.
- Q: Is the RTV-XG850 better for recreation or farm work?
  A: It's built more for speed and trail use than heavy work-duty hauling. If covering ground quickly for hunting, trail riding, or general property use is the priority, the XG850 fits well; for daily farm chores and towing, the diesel RTV-X is the better match.
- Q: How many seats does the RTV-XG850 have?
  A: The RTV-XG850 is a 2-seat utility vehicle, focused on driver-and-passenger trail and recreational use rather than crew hauling.
- Q: What transmission does the RTV-XG850 use?
  A: It uses Kubota's CVT Plus transmission, which is tuned for smoother power delivery at speed, compared with the hydrostatic VHT or VHT-X transmissions in the diesel RTV lineup.
- Q: Why choose gas over diesel for a utility vehicle?
  A: Gas engines like the one in the XG850 tend to be lighter and quicker to rev, which suits speed-focused trail and recreational use. Diesel models like the RTV-X trade some of that quickness for better fuel efficiency and torque under sustained work loads.

### RTV520

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/rtv520
- Class: Mid-Size Gas UTV
- Nimble and mighty — the right-size RTV for tight properties and trails.
- Chris's take: It fits where the full-size won't go — and on the trailer you already own.
- Highlights: 17.4 HP gas; VHT; 8.9 ft³ box
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=RTV520
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20RTV520#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Transmission | Cargo box | Payload | Top speed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| RTV520 | 17.4 HP | VHT PLUS Variable Hydro Transmission | 8.9 cu. ft. | 440 lb | 24.9 mph |
| RTV520 Deluxe | 17.4 HP | VHT PLUS Variable Hydro Transmission | 8.9 cu. ft. | 440 lb | 24.9 mph |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How is the RTV520 different from the full-size RTV-X models?
  A: The RTV520 is Kubota's mid-size RTV, smaller, lighter, and gas-powered at 17.4 HP, built for properties and trails where a full-size UTV is more machine than you need or simply won't fit.
- Q: Will the RTV520 fit on a trailer I already own?
  A: Its smaller mid-size footprint generally fits trailers sized for compact equipment, which is part of why the RTV520 works well for owners who don't want to buy a bigger trailer just to move the UTV. I can confirm exact fit against your trailer's deck dimensions.
- Q: Does the RTV520 use the same hydrostatic transmission as the bigger RTV-X?
  A: Yes, the RTV520 uses Kubota's VHT (Variable Hydro Transmission) — the same hydrostatic transmission family as the RTV-X's VHT-X — giving that same smooth, engine-braked control on hills, just sized to a smaller platform.
- Q: How big is the cargo box on the RTV520?
  A: The RTV520 has an 8.9 cubic foot cargo box, smaller than the full-size RTV-X models, but sized right for tools, fencing supplies, and general property chores.
- Q: Is the RTV520 gas or diesel?
  A: Gas. The RTV520 runs a 17.4 HP gas engine, which keeps the machine light and nimble for tight trails and smaller properties compared with the diesel RTV-X lineup.

## Mini-Excavators

One to eight-and-a-half tons — tight-tail U series and conventional KX series.

Range: 1–8.4 ton · 5'11"–15'1" dig · Canopy & cab

### U10-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u10
- Class: 0–1 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- Retracting tracks squeeze through a garden gate — the through-the-fence digger.
- Chris's take: Fits through a garden gate and works against the fence — the digger for backyard and landscaping jobs bigger machines can't reach.
- Highlights: ~1 ton; Retracting undercarriage; Canopy
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U10
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U10-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U10-5 | 10.3 HP | 2,646 lb | 5'11" | 2,337 lbf | 1,214 lbf | 2.5 mph | Canopy |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How narrow can the U10-5 get to fit through a gate?
  A: The U10-5's undercarriage retracts to squeeze through openings a standard mini-excavator can't fit through, which is its main job — getting into a backyard through a garden gate without pulling a fence panel. Once inside, the tracks extend back out for stable digging.
- Q: How deep can the U10-5 dig?
  A: The U10-5 has a maximum dig depth of about 5'11", which covers most residential jobs like utility lines, small footings, and garden beds. For anything deeper, like a full basement, you'd want to step up a size.
- Q: What does "tight tail swing" mean, and does the U10-5 have it?
  A: The U10-5 actually goes a step further than "tight" — Kubota builds it with zero tail swing, meaning the rear of the machine stays within the width of the tracks as it rotates (about half an inch of overhang) instead of swinging out and hitting a fence, shed, or parked vehicle behind it. That pairs naturally with its gate-width retracting undercarriage.
- Q: Is the U10-5 a good first excavator for a homeowner?
  A: Yes — at under a ton and 10.3 HP, it's sized for someone who wants to dig without needing a heavy-duty trailer and tow vehicle. It's a step up from a rental for occasional jobs like drainage, garden beds, or small utility trenches.
- Q: What attachments work with the U10-5?
  A: The U10-5 runs standard buckets sized to its class, and a hydraulic thumb can be added for grabbing rocks, roots, and debris. I can walk through attachment options once I know the specific job you're planning.

### U17-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u17
- Class: 1–2 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- Dig tight to foundations and fences without watching the counterweight.
- Chris's take: Renting one of these three weekends a summer? Owning starts to make sense — let's do that math together.
- Highlights: 1.7 ton; Tight tail swing; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U17
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U17-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U17-5 | 16.1 HP | 3,902 lb | 7'6.2" | 3,547 lbf | 1,956 lbf | 2.7 mph | Canopy |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the U17-5 dig, and what jobs is that good for?
  A: The U17-5 reaches about 7'6" deep, which covers most footings, drainage runs, and utility trenches on a residential or small commercial lot. If you're regularly digging deeper than that, a larger class would suit you better.
- Q: What does tight tail swing mean on the U17-5, and why would I want it?
  A: Kubota actually classifies the U17-5 as zero tail swing rather than just tight tail swing — the counterweight stays within the width of the tracks as the machine rotates, so you can dig right up against a foundation, fence, or wall without the back end swinging out and hitting it. That's the U17-5's main advantage over a same-size conventional machine on a tight lot.
- Q: How much does the U17-5 weigh, and what do I need to move it?
  A: The U17-5 weighs about 3,900 lb, which many half-ton trucks and a tandem-axle trailer can handle. The right trailer and hitch setup depends on your specific truck, so I'd confirm that combination with you directly before you buy.
- Q: Should I buy a U17-5 or keep renting?
  A: If you're renting a machine like this three or more weekends a summer, ownership often pencils out once you weigh rental cost against a loan payment and resale value. I like running that math against your actual rental history rather than guessing.
- Q: Canopy or cab on the U17-5?
  A: The U17-5 is a canopy-only (ROPS) model — Kubota doesn't currently offer an enclosed cab option at this size. That keeps it light and affordable, which is part of why it's popular in the rental market. If cab protection through a Grey-Bruce winter matters to you, the step-up KX018-4 or U27-4 both offer a cab option.

### KX018-4

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx018
- Class: 1–2 Ton
- The classic 1.8-ton — stable, simple, and on job sites everywhere for a reason.
- Chris's take: The 1.8-ton that's on job sites everywhere for a reason: simple, stable, and easy to move on the trailer you already own.
- Highlights: 1.8 ton; Conventional tail; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX018
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX018-4#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX018-4 | 15.2 HP | 3,957 lb | 7'9.7" | 3,594 lbf | 1,852 lbf | 2.6 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the difference between the KX018-4's tail swing and a tight-tail machine like the U17?
  A: A conventional tail swing machine like the KX018-4 lets the counterweight extend slightly beyond the tracks when the house rotates, which typically gives a bit more stability and lift capacity for its size than a tight-tail equivalent. The trade-off is you need a little more clearance around the machine while it's turning.
- Q: How deep can the KX018-4 dig?
  A: The KX018-4 digs to about 7'10", which handles most footings, drainage, and utility trenching on a typical residential or small commercial job site.
- Q: Why is the KX018-4 such a common size on job sites?
  A: At 1.8 tons it's light enough to trailer easily and run in tight residential yards, but heavy enough to move real dirt all day without straining — that balance is why it's such a common rental and ownership size.
- Q: Canopy or cab for the KX018-4?
  A: Both are available. A canopy is lighter and lower-cost for occasional or seasonal use; a cab adds enclosed weather protection, which matters if the machine will see real work through a Grey-Bruce winter.
- Q: Is the KX018-4 a good first excavator to own?
  A: Yes — it's simple to operate and sized for most residential and small commercial digging, and its conventional tail swing isn't an issue as long as you have normal working clearance. If your jobs are consistently tight to fences or foundations, I'd point you toward the tight-tail U17 instead.

### U27-4

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u27
- Class: 2–4 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- Work against the wall at 2.7 tons.
- Chris's take: Digs tight to the wall at 2.7 tons — for in-town work where you can't swing a standard tail into the neighbour's yard.
- Highlights: 2.7 ton; Tight tail swing
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U27
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U27-4#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U27-4 | 20.8 HP | 5,688 lb | 9'5" | 7,014 lbf | 2,777 lbf | 2.7 mph | Canopy |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the U27-4 dig?
  A: The U27-4 reaches about 9'5" deep, which covers most residential foundation, drainage, and utility work, plus larger landscaping and septic jobs.
- Q: What makes the U27-4 different from the U17 or KX030 at a similar weight?
  A: The U27-4 carries Kubota's tight tail swing design at just under 3 tons, which suits contractors who need more digging power than the U17 but still can't have the counterweight swinging out against a wall. The KX030 covers similar ground but with a conventional tail, so it needs more working clearance.
- Q: How heavy is the U27-4 to trailer?
  A: It weighs about 5,700 lb, which is within range for a properly rated tandem-axle trailer and a three-quarter-ton or larger tow vehicle. I'd confirm your specific truck and trailer combination against the actual rating before you commit.
- Q: Can I run a hydraulic thumb on the U27-4?
  A: Yes, a hydraulic thumb is a common attachment at this size for grabbing rock, root balls, and debris. I can go over thumb and bucket options once I know the job you're running it on.
- Q: Is the U27-4 the right size for a small excavation business?
  A: For a lot of Grey-Bruce contractors doing septic, waterline, and foundation work, 2.7 tons is a real working size that still trailers easily behind a mid-size truck. If most of your jobs are tight to structures, the tight tail swing here is the reason to pick this over a same-weight conventional machine.

### KX030-4

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx030
- Class: 2–4 Ton
- Mid-compact dig power that still moves on a 10,000-lb trailer setup.
- Chris's take: Real dig power that still moves on a 10,000-lb setup — the size a lot of landscapers land on when the KX018 runs out of reach.
- Highlights: ~3 ton; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX030
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX030-4#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX030-4 | 23.7 HP | 6,272 lb | 9'7" | 6,824 lbf | 3,484 lbf | 2.7 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the KX030-4 dig?
  A: The KX030-4 reaches about 9'7" deep, giving it real capability for foundations, drainage, and utility trenching beyond what a 1-2 ton machine can handle.
- Q: What does it take to trailer the KX030-4?
  A: At roughly 6,270 lb, the KX030-4 is built to move on a standard 10,000-lb-rated trailer setup, which keeps it towable behind a properly equipped three-quarter-ton or larger truck without needing a dedicated equipment hauler.
- Q: Conventional tail swing — is that a problem for the KX030-4?
  A: Not for most jobs. Conventional tail swing means the counterweight extends slightly past the tracks as the machine rotates, so you just need normal working clearance around it. If you're consistently digging tight against walls or fences, the tight-tail U27 or U35 would suit you better.
- Q: Canopy or cab on the KX030-4?
  A: Both are available. Canopy keeps upfront cost down for seasonal use; a cab adds enclosed comfort and weather protection for machines that will see year-round Grey-Bruce work.
- Q: Who is the KX030-4 built for?
  A: It's a good fit for landscapers, small excavation contractors, and acreage owners who need more power and reach than an entry machine but still want something that tows easily without a full-size equipment trailer.

### KX033-4

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx033
- Class: 2–4 Ton
- The 3-ton sweet spot — septic beds, landscaping, waterlines.
- Chris's take: First machine I'd put on a landscaping trailer — big enough to earn, small enough to move.
- Highlights: 3.3 ton; 9'5"–10'6" dig class; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX033
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX033-4#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX033-4 | 24.8 HP | 8,300 lb | 10'6" | 8,138 lbf | 3,867 lbf | 2.9 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the KX033-4 dig?
  A: The KX033-4 digs to about 10'6", which covers septic bed installs, waterlines, and most foundation and drainage work a small excavation crew takes on.
- Q: Why do you call the KX033-4 a "sweet spot" size?
  A: At 3.3 tons it's big enough to move real volume on a paying job, but still compact enough to trailer behind a properly equipped truck without stepping up to a dedicated equipment hauler. That's why I'd put it on a landscaping trailer as a contractor's first machine.
- Q: Is the KX033-4 conventional or tight tail swing?
  A: Conventional tail swing — the counterweight extends a bit past the tracks when it rotates, so you want normal working clearance around it. For jobs tight to a foundation or fence line, the similarly sized U35 with tight tail swing would be the better fit.
- Q: What attachments work with the KX033-4?
  A: It runs standard buckets sized to its class along with a hydraulic thumb for handling rock, roots, and debris, which is common for septic and landscaping work. I can go through specific options once I know the jobs you're running.
- Q: Canopy or cab for the KX033-4?
  A: Both are offered. If it's going to run through a Grey-Bruce winter or you want weather protection for full days on the machine, the cab is worth the difference; for seasonal or occasional use, canopy keeps the cost down.

### U35-4

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u35
- Class: 2–4 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- Three and a half tons that respects the lot line.
- Chris's take: Three and a half tons that respects the lot line — the in-town digger when space is tight but the job isn't small.
- Highlights: 3.5 ton; Tight tail swing; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U35
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U35-4#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U35-4 | 23.9 HP | 8,129 lb | 9'8.9" | 7,924 lbf | 4,451 lbf | 2.9 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the U35-4 dig?
  A: The U35-4 reaches about 9'9" deep, which handles foundations, drainage, septic, and most utility trenching for residential and small commercial jobs.
- Q: What does "respects the lot line" mean for the U35-4?
  A: It has tight tail swing, so the rear of the machine stays close to the width of the tracks as it rotates instead of swinging out. That lets you dig right along a property line, fence, or neighbouring structure without the counterweight clipping something behind you.
- Q: How does the U35-4 compare to the KX033-4 at a similar size?
  A: They're close in weight and dig depth, but the U35-4 has tight tail swing and the KX033-4 is conventional. If your jobs are consistently tight to structures or lot lines, the U35-4 is the better fit; with normal working clearance, the KX033-4 gives comparable capability.
- Q: How heavy is the U35-4 for trailering?
  A: It weighs about 8,130 lb, which typically calls for a properly rated tandem-axle equipment trailer and a heavier tow vehicle. I'd confirm the exact trailer rating against your truck before finalizing anything.
- Q: Cab or canopy on the U35-4?
  A: Both are available. A cab makes sense if this machine will be run hard through Grey-Bruce winters or long days; canopy is the lighter, lower-cost option for seasonal or occasional use.

### KX040-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx0405
- Class: 4–6 Ton
- The contractor's 4-ton — power, reach and a proper cab.
- Chris's take: The excavator I deliver most — from basements to shoreline work, this size covers Grey-Bruce jobs.
- Highlights: 4 ton class; 10'8"+ dig class; Cab available
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX040
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX040-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX040-5 | 40.3 HP | 9,182 lb | 11'2" | 9,397 lbf | 4,114 lbf | 3.1 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the KX040-5 dig?
  A: The KX040-5 reaches about 11'2" deep, which is enough for full basement digs, deeper foundations, and most shoreline and drainage work.
- Q: Why is the KX040-5 the size you deliver most?
  A: At 4 tons it has the power and reach to handle basements and shoreline jobs that smaller machines can't, while still being manageable to trailer and run day-to-day. It covers the range of jobs I see most often across Grey-Bruce, which is why it's the size I end up recommending most.
- Q: Conventional or tight tail swing on the KX040-5?
  A: Conventional tail swing — the counterweight extends slightly past the tracks when rotating, so normal working clearance is needed around the machine. For jobs tight against structures at this weight class, the tight-tail U48 is the alternative to look at.
- Q: What does it take to trailer a KX040-5?
  A: At around 9,180 lb, the KX040-5 needs a properly rated tandem-axle equipment trailer and a heavier-duty tow vehicle. I'd walk through the exact trailer and hitch rating against your truck before you buy.
- Q: Cab or canopy for the KX040-5?
  A: A cab is available and common at this size, especially for contractors running the machine through Grey-Bruce winters or putting long hours on it. Canopy is still an option if you want to keep upfront cost down.

### U48-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u48
- Class: 4–6 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- Big-machine output with the tail tucked in.
- Chris's take: Big-machine output with the tail tucked in — full-size digging power for jobs where you still can't swing wide.
- Highlights: 4.8 ton; Tight tail swing; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U48
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U48-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Aux flow | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U48-5 | 38.9 HP | 10,848 lb | 10'8" | 9,304 lbf | 5,304 lbf | 17.2 gpm | 3 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the U48-5 dig?
  A: The U48-5 reaches about 10'8" deep, giving it real capability for basements, deep drainage, and larger foundation work.
- Q: What does tight tail swing get you at this size?
  A: At nearly 5 tons, a conventional machine's counterweight swinging past the tracks becomes a real hazard around buildings, retaining walls, and parked equipment. The U48-5's tight tail swing keeps that footprint tucked in, so you get big-machine power without needing extra clearance to rotate safely.
- Q: How does the U48-5 compare to the KX040-5?
  A: They're close in horsepower and weight class, but the U48-5 has tight tail swing and the KX040-5 is conventional. Choose the U48-5 if your jobs are regularly tight to structures; choose the KX040-5 if you have normal clearance and want the conventional platform.
- Q: How heavy is the U48-5 to move?
  A: It weighs about 10,850 lb, which puts it into dedicated equipment trailer territory with a heavier tow vehicle. I'd confirm the specific trailer and truck rating with you before you commit.
- Q: Is the U48-5 a good fit for full-time excavation work?
  A: Yes — at this size and power it's built for contractors doing full-time dirt work, not occasional residential jobs. If you're only digging a few times a year, a smaller class would be more machine than you need.

### KX057-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx057
- Class: 4–6 Ton
- Five and a half tons for full-time dirt work.
- Chris's take: Five and a half tons built for full-time dirt. When excavating is what pays the bills, this is where I'd start.
- Highlights: 5.5 ton; 12'9" dig class; Cab available
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX057
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX057-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Aux flow | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX057-5 | 47.6 HP | 12,400 lb | 12'9" | 11,177 lbf | 5,644 lbf | 19.8 gpm | 3.1 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep can the KX057-5 dig?
  A: The KX057-5 reaches about 12'9" deep, which covers deeper foundations, larger drainage systems, and full basement work beyond what a 3-4 ton machine can handle.
- Q: Conventional or tight tail swing on the KX057-5?
  A: Conventional tail swing — the counterweight extends past the tracks when rotating, so it needs normal working clearance. If your jobs are tight against structures at this weight, the U55-5 with tight tail swing is the alternative.
- Q: Who is the KX057-5 built for?
  A: This is a full-time working machine for excavation contractors, not an occasional-use unit. The power, weight, and dig depth are sized for crews putting real hours on it every week.
- Q: What's involved in trailering a KX057-5?
  A: At roughly 12,350 lb, this size typically requires a dedicated equipment trailer and a heavy-duty tow vehicle rated for the combined weight. I'd go through the specific trailer and truck rating with you directly rather than guess.
- Q: Cab or canopy for the KX057-5?
  A: A cab is available and common at this size for contractors running long days or working through Grey-Bruce winters. Canopy remains an option if you want to manage cost.

### U55-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/u55
- Class: 4–6 Ton · Tight Tail Swing
- The 5.5-ton for lot-line digging in town.
- Chris's take: The 5.5-ton for lot-line digging in town — the reach and depth of a bigger machine without swinging into what's behind you.
- Highlights: 5.5 ton; Tight tail swing; Cab available
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=U55
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20U55-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Aux flow | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| U55-5 | 46.4 HP | 12,247 lb | 11'11" | 10,172 lbf | 5,869 lbf | 19.8 gpm | 3.1 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the U55-5 dig?
  A: The U55-5 reaches about 11'11" deep, close to a full 12 feet, which handles deep foundations, drainage, and full basement work.
- Q: Why would I pick the U55-5 over the KX057-5?
  A: They're nearly identical in weight and power, but the U55-5 has tight tail swing and the KX057-5 is conventional. If you're digging in town, close to sidewalks, neighbouring lots, or existing structures, the tight tail swing on the U55-5 is the reason to choose it.
- Q: How heavy is the U55-5 to trailer?
  A: It weighs about 12,250 lb, which puts it in dedicated equipment trailer territory with a heavy-duty tow vehicle. I'd confirm the exact trailer and truck rating with you before finalizing a purchase.
- Q: Is the U55-5 available with a cab?
  A: Yes, a cab is available at this size, which most full-time operators choose for weather protection and comfort over a full season of Grey-Bruce work.
- Q: What kind of contractor is the U55-5 built for?
  A: This is a full-time working machine for excavation and municipal contractors doing regular in-town digging where clearance around structures matters. If you have open working space and don't need the tight-tail advantage, the KX057-5 covers similar ground.

### KX080-5

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kx080
- Class: 8+ Ton · Flagship
- The flagship — real excavation depth with mini-ex running costs.
- Chris's take: Flagship dig depth with mini-ex running costs — the most machine in the line before you're into full excavator money and a bigger float.
- Highlights: 8.4 ton; 67.3 HP; 15'1" dig depth; Cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KX080
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KX080-5#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Operating weight | Dig depth | Bucket breakout | Arm breakout | Aux flow | Travel speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KX080-5 | 67.3 HP | 18,610 lb | 15'1" | 14,660 lbf | 8,554 lbf | 26.4 gpm | 3 mph | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How deep does the KX080-5 dig?
  A: The KX080-5 reaches 15'1" deep, which puts it in territory usually reserved for full-size excavators — that's the confirmed current Kubota spec (66.6 HP / 15'1" dig depth), not the older 15'2" / 67.3 HP figures that sometimes still circulate from the prior KX080-4 generation.
- Q: What does "mini-ex running costs" mean for a machine this size?
  A: At 8.4 tons the KX080-5 delivers depth and power closer to a full-size excavator, but it still runs on mini-excavator-scale fuel burn, maintenance, and operating costs. That combination is why it's positioned as the flagship of the mini-excavator lineup rather than a step into full-size equipment.
- Q: Does the KX080-5 have tight tail swing?
  A: Yes, tight tail swing, which matters even more at this size — the counterweight staying within the track width keeps the machine's swing radius manageable on a job site despite its size and reach.
- Q: What does it take to move a KX080-5?
  A: At roughly 18,760 lb, this machine requires a proper deck-over or gooseneck equipment trailer and a truck rated for the combined weight. This is a conversation I'd have directly with you about your hauling setup before you buy.
- Q: Is the KX080-5 a canopy or cab machine?
  A: Cab only — at this size and price point, it comes as an enclosed cab, not a canopy option.

## Track Loaders

SVL compact track loaders, the SCL stand-on loader and KC track carriers — tracked, all-season.

Range: 68–113 HP SVL · Full-size to stand-on · All-season attachments

### SVL65-2

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/svl652
- Class: Compact Track Loaders
- The entry SVL — full-size capability on a friendlier footprint.
- Chris's take: Property owners who feed an outdoor boiler and plow their own lane love this size.
- Highlights: 68.4 HP; 2,100 lb ROC; 4,614 lbf breakout
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SVL65
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SVL65-2#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SVL65-2 | 68.4 HP | 2,100 lb | 6,000 lb | 4,614 lbf | 17.4 gpm | 7,870 lb | 7.1 mph | Open or closed cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is the rated operating capacity of the Kubota SVL65-2?
  A: The SVL65-2 has a rated operating capacity of 2,100 lb, backed by 4,614 lbf of breakout force from a 68.4 HP engine. That's enough to move pallets, run a snowblower attachment, or handle firewood and stone on a property or small acreage.
- Q: Is the SVL65-2 a good fit for someone with a rural property, not a full contracting business?
  A: Yes. It's positioned as Kubota's entry-size SVL, giving full-size track loader capability on a friendlier, more manageable footprint. It suits property owners who plow their own lane, feed an outdoor wood boiler, or handle occasional landscaping and snow work rather than running it daily on jobsites.
- Q: Does the SVL65-2 come with an enclosed cab?
  A: Yes — an enclosed, air-conditioned Closed CAB is available as a factory option on the SVL65-2 itself, not only on its sibling. The base SVL65-2 ships standard with an open cab, with Closed CAB as the upgrade; the newer SVL65-2S offers that same open/closed cab choice but adds comfort and tech refinements like an LCD touch-panel dash, keyless passcode start, and a standard rearview camera. If weather protection matters, either model can be spec'd with the enclosed cab — compare the comfort/tech package, not cab availability, before deciding.
- Q: What kind of attachments can the SVL65-2 run?
  A: At 68.4 HP, the SVL65-2 has enough hydraulic power for common attachments like buckets, pallet forks, snowblowers, and augers. For higher-demand attachments like mulchers or cold planers, a larger SVL such as the SVL97-3 or SVL110-3 is the better match.
- Q: How does a track loader like the SVL65-2 compare to a wheeled skid steer on soft or finished ground?
  A: Tracks spread the machine's weight over a much larger footprint than wheels, so a track loader like the SVL65-2 puts down lower ground pressure. That means less rutting and less damage to lawns or yards when working on soft ground, wet fields, or a finished property.

### SVL65-2s

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/svl652s
- Class: Compact Track Loaders · New
- The new comfort-focused 65 — same muscle, easier day.
- Chris's take: Same muscle as the 65 everyone knows, with a cab that makes the long day easier. The comfort update was overdue and it shows.
- Highlights: 68.4 HP; 2,100 lb ROC; Cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SVL65
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SVL65-2s#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SVL65-2S | 68.4 HP | 2,100 lb | 6,000 lb | 4,614 lbf | 17.4 gpm | 8,631 lb | 7.1 mph | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's different between the SVL65-2 and the new SVL65-2S?
  A: Both share the same 68.4 HP engine and 2,100 lb rated operating capacity, so lifting and pushing performance is identical. Both also ship standard with an open cab and offer an enclosed Closed CAB (with air conditioning) as a factory option — the '2S' isn't about adding a cab the base model lacks. It's a refreshed comfort-and-tech package: an LCD touch-panel dash with jog dial, keyless passcode start, a standard rearview camera, and options like a heated air-suspension seat and Kubota Shockless Ride suspension.
- Q: Does the SVL65-2S have a pressurized, filtered cab?
  A: When you order the SVL65-2S with the optional Closed CAB, Kubota includes a CCV pressure switch and relief valve kit as standard equipment on that configuration, designed to keep the cab under slight positive pressure to help keep dust out. Kubota's published spec sheet doesn't list an exact filtration micron rating for the cab air intake, so that level of detail should still be confirmed against the current spec sheet before we quote it to a customer with unusually dusty conditions.
- Q: Is the extra comfort of the SVL65-2S worth it over the standard SVL65-2?
  A: If you or your operators are in the seat for full days through dust, cold, or long attachment runs, the SVL65-2S's comfort and tech package — LCD touch panel, keyless start, standard rearview camera, and options like the heated air-suspension seat — makes a real difference in fatigue and focus, especially paired with the optional enclosed cab. For lighter, occasional use, the standard SVL65-2 delivers the same 2,100 lb capacity at a simpler spec, with the same open/closed cab choice still available if you want it.
- Q: What is the rated operating capacity and breakout force of the SVL65-2S?
  A: The SVL65-2S carries a 2,100 lb rated operating capacity and 4,614 lbf of bucket breakout force from its 68.4 HP engine, matching the standard SVL65-2 exactly. It's built for the same range of buckets, pallet forks, and general attachment work, just with the added comfort and tech refinements around the operator.

### SVL75-3

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/svl753
- Class: Compact Track Loaders
- The most popular SVL — the landscaper's default track loader.
- Chris's take: If you're only putting one machine on the trailer, this is the size that wins.
- Highlights: 73.2 HP; 2,490 lb ROC; 6,191 lbf breakout
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SVL75
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SVL75-3#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SVL75-3 | 73.2 HP | 2,490 lb | 7,112 lb | 6,191 lbf | 19.2 gpm | 9,420 lb | 8.6 mph | Open or closed cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: Why is the SVL75-3 Kubota's most popular compact track loader?
  A: At 73.2 HP with a 2,490 lb rated operating capacity and 6,191 lbf of breakout force, it hits the size that covers the widest range of landscaping and light construction work without stepping up to a larger, heavier machine. For a contractor putting only one loader on the trailer, this is usually the size that wins.
- Q: Is the SVL75-3 big enough to run mulchers, brush cutters, and other higher-demand attachments?
  A: The SVL75-3's 73.2 HP and 6,191 lbf breakout force cover most mid-size attachments like buckets, forks, brush cutters, and augers comfortably. For high-flow attachments like larger mulchers or cold planers, the SVL97-3 or SVL110-3 have more hydraulic capacity to spare.
- Q: How does the SVL75-3's rated operating capacity compare to the smaller SVL65-2?
  A: The SVL75-3 carries 2,490 lb versus the SVL65-2's 2,100 lb, with more breakout force as well (6,191 lbf vs 4,614 lbf). That extra margin shows up day to day in heavier pallets, bigger buckets of material, and attachments that need more hydraulic muscle.
- Q: Does the SVL75-3 use a vertical lift path?
  A: Yes, Kubota's SVL series is built around a vertical lift path, which keeps the bucket or attachment closer to the machine through the full lift rather than swinging out and away as it would with an older radial-lift design. That matters most when loading trucks or reaching over obstacles, where a vertical path keeps the load and the machine's stability more predictable.
- Q: What ground conditions is the SVL75-3 suited for?
  A: As a tracked machine, the SVL75-3 spreads its weight over a wider footprint than a wheeled skid steer, giving it lower ground pressure. That makes it a better fit than wheels for finished lawns, wet or soft ground, and jobsites where rutting is a concern.

### SVL97-3

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/svl973
- Class: Compact Track Loaders
- Big lift, big breakout — pallets of patio stone all day long.
- Chris's take: Setting pallets of patio stone all day? The lift and breakout here are what save your back and your schedule.
- Highlights: 96.5 HP; 3,459 lb ROC; 7,646 lbf breakout
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SVL97
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SVL97-3#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SVL97-3 | 96.5 HP | 3,459 lb | 9,884 lb | 7,646 lbf | 23.8 gpm | 11,929 lb | 8.4 mph | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What can the SVL97-3 handle that a mid-size SVL like the SVL75-3 can't?
  A: The SVL97-3 steps up to 96.5 HP, a 3,459 lb rated operating capacity, and 7,646 lbf of breakout force, well above the SVL75-3's 2,490 lb and 6,191 lbf. That extra capacity is the difference between moving a pallet of patio stone occasionally and moving pallets of it all day without the machine feeling maxed out.
- Q: Is the SVL97-3 overkill for a smaller landscaping or hardscaping operation?
  A: It depends on the material volumes you're moving. If you're regularly handling heavy hardscaping materials, large bulk bags, or bigger attachments, the SVL97-3's higher capacity keeps the machine from being the bottleneck. For lighter, more general work, the SVL75-3 or SVL65-2 may be a more efficient fit.
- Q: What horsepower does the SVL97-3 have, and what does that mean for attachments?
  A: The SVL97-3 runs 96.5 HP, giving it enough hydraulic capacity for demanding attachments like larger buckets, grapples, and land-clearing tools. It's the second-largest engine in the SVL lineup, behind only the SVL110-3.
- Q: Does the SVL97-3 have a pressurized cab?
  A: The SVL97-3 is available in both an open canopy and an enclosed cab configuration — cab isn't the only option on this size, the same as the mid-size SVL75-3. When it's ordered with the enclosed cab, Kubota builds it as a sealed, one-piece cab for a cleaner, quieter work environment, but exact pressurization and filtration specs should still be confirmed on the current spec sheet before we quote it to a customer.

### SVL110-3

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/svl1103
- Class: Compact Track Loaders · New
- The new top of the line — high-flow hydraulics for mulchers and cold planers.
- Chris's take: Top of the line, with the high-flow to run mulchers and cold planers — if attachments are how you make money, this is built for them.
- Highlights: 112.7 HP; 3,700 lb ROC; High-flow attachments
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SVL110
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SVL110-3#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SVL110-3 | 112.7 HP | 3,700 lb | 10,571 lb | 7,650 lbf | 45 gpm | 12,322 lb | 8.4 mph | Cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What makes the SVL110-3 different from the rest of the SVL lineup?
  A: The SVL110-3 is the new top of the line, with 112.7 HP and a 3,700 lb rated operating capacity, the highest in the SVL series. It's built with high-flow hydraulics specifically to run demanding attachments like mulchers and cold planers that smaller SVLs aren't sized for.
- Q: Do I need high-flow hydraulics, or will a standard-flow SVL cover my attachments?
  A: If you're running or considering a forestry mulcher, cold planer, or another attachment rated for high-flow, the SVL110-3's high-flow hydraulics are what makes that work possible at full output. For buckets, forks, and most general-purpose attachments, a mid-size SVL like the SVL75-3 or SVL97-3 will do the job without needing the extra flow.
- Q: What's the rated operating capacity of the SVL110-3?
  A: 3,700 lb, the highest in the SVL compact track loader lineup, backed by a 112.7 HP engine.
- Q: Is the SVL110-3 a good fit for a smaller Grey-Bruce operation, or is it built for larger contractors?
  A: The SVL110-3's size and high-flow hydraulics are aimed at operations running heavier attachments or higher material volumes, like forestry, land clearing, or larger hardscaping crews. For general property, landscaping, or snow work, one of the smaller SVLs will usually be a better match for the money without leaving capacity unused.

### SCL1000 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/scl1000
- Class: Stand-On Compact Loaders
- The stand-on mini loader — through the gate and across the finished lawn.
- Chris's take: Through the gate and across a finished lawn without tearing it up — the little stand-on loader landscapers didn't know they needed until they run one.
- Highlights: 24.8 HP; Walk-behind footprint
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SCL
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SCL1000%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Aux flow | Aux pressure | Speed | Fuel tank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SCL1000 | 24.8 HP | 15 gpm | 2,800 psi | 4.9 mph | 7.75 gal |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What is the SCL1000, and how is it different from a full-size SVL track loader?
  A: The SCL1000 is Kubota's stand-on compact loader, a much smaller, walk-behind-footprint machine powered by a 24.8 HP diesel engine, versus the SVL series which starts at 68.4 HP and is ride-on. It's built to fit through gates and gaps a full-size loader can't, and to work across finished lawns without the footprint or weight of an SVL.
- Q: Who is the SCL1000 built for?
  A: It suits property maintenance and landscaping work where the job is on finished, tighter, or access-limited ground, like moving mulch, soil, or small pallets through a backyard gate rather than hauling patio stone on a commercial jobsite. If you need to move heavier loads or run larger attachments, an SVL loader is the better tool.
- Q: Can the SCL1000 run the same attachments as an SVL?
  A: No — the SCL1000 uses Kubota's CII (Common Industry Interface) attachment mount, the quick-attach pattern shared across the mini-skid-steer category, plus an optional 2-lever quick-attach. That's a different, smaller mount than the SVL series' skid-steer-style attachment plate, so SVL buckets and forks won't bolt on directly. It runs Kubota's own SCL-sized buckets, pallet forks, trenchers, augers, and a powered rake, along with many other CII-pattern mini-loader attachments — just not the full-size SVL lineup.
- Q: Why choose a stand-on loader instead of a compact track loader?
  A: The stand-on design gets the SCL1000 into spaces a seated, full-size machine simply can't reach, like narrow gates, tight side yards, and finished lawns, while still giving powered loader capability instead of doing that work by hand or wheelbarrow. If access isn't a constraint, a full-size SVL will move more material per pass.

### KC Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/kc
- Class: Track Carriers
- Fit: KC70 – KC120
- The motorized wheelbarrow you'll wonder how you lived without.
- Chris's take: Moving stone behind a house or firewood down a bush trail — this little carrier out-hauls a crew.
- Highlights: 5.6–14.5 HP; 1,543–2,646 lb capacity; 34.6–38.4" wide
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=KC
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20KC%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Payload | Bed capacity | Operating weight | Transmission | Speed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| KC70 | 5.6 HP | 1,543 lb | 0.47 yd3 | 992 lb | Mechanical | 3.1 mph |
| KC120 | 14.5 HP | 2,646 lb | 0.68 yd3 | 2,006 lb | Hydrostatic + Mechanical | 3.5 mph |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What exactly is the KC Series, and what does it replace?
  A: The KC Series is Kubota's track carrier line, essentially a motorized, tracked dump carrier that replaces the wheelbarrow, or a crew hauling material by hand, for moving stone, soil, mulch, or firewood across uneven ground. It ranges from 5.6 to 14.5 HP across the lineup, with capacities from 1,543 to 2,646 lb depending on the model.
- Q: How wide is the KC Series, and will it fit through a standard gate?
  A: The KC lineup ranges from 34.6 to 38.4 inches wide depending on the model, which fits through most standard gates and side-yard access points where a truck or larger loader can't go.
- Q: What's the biggest advantage of a KC carrier over hauling material by hand or with a wheelbarrow?
  A: Tracks give it stable footing on soft ground, slopes, and trails that a wheeled wheelbarrow would struggle with, and the powered dump bed carries far more per trip than a person can push. For jobs like moving stone behind a house or hauling firewood down a bush trail, it consistently out-hauls a crew working by hand.
- Q: Which KC model should I look at? Is there a real difference across the 5.6 to 14.5 HP range?
  A: The range spans from a lighter-duty carrier suited to smaller loads and tighter access up to a higher-capacity unit near 2,646 lb for bigger material-moving jobs. The right size comes down to how much material you're moving per trip and how tight the access is, worth talking through your specific site before settling on a model.

## Skid Steers

The SSV wheeled skid steer — faster on pavement, cheaper to run on hard ground.

Range: 1,950–2,690 lb ROC · Wheels · Canopy or cab

### SSV Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/ssv
- Class: Skid Steer Loaders
- Wheels over tracks — faster on pavement, cheaper to run on hard ground.
- Chris's take: Wheels win on pavement and hard ground — faster to move and cheaper to run than tracks when the job doesn't need them.
- Highlights: 1,950–2,690 lb ROC; 4,839–5,884 lbf breakout; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=SSV
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20SSV%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket breakout | Aux flow | Operating weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| SSV65 | 64 HP | 1,950 lb | 3,900 lb | 4,839 lbf | 18 gpm | 7,319 lb | 11.1 mph | Open or closed cab |
| SSV75 | 73.2 HP | 2,690 lb | 5,380 lb | 5,884 lbf | 20.9 gpm | 8,466 lb | 11.8 mph | Open or closed cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What does "rated operating capacity" (ROC) mean on a skid steer?
  A: Rated operating capacity is the load a skid steer can safely lift and carry, and it's the number most contractors compare when sizing a machine to a job. The SSV Series spans roughly 1,950 to 2,690 lb ROC depending on the model.
- Q: Should I get a wheeled skid steer or a tracked machine?
  A: Wheels are faster on pavement, gravel, and hard-packed yards, and they're generally cheaper to run and maintain over time than tracks. Tracks earn their keep in soft, wet, or uneven ground where flotation matters more than speed — for most contractors working on harder surfaces day to day, the SSV's wheels are the more economical choice.
- Q: Can the Kubota SSV skid steer run attachments like buckets, forks, and augers?
  A: Yes, the SSV Series uses the same style of universal skid steer attachment mount used across the industry, so buckets, pallet forks, augers, grapples, and similar attachments all fit. That versatility is a big part of why a skid steer is often the first loader a contractor buys.
- Q: What's the breakout force on the Kubota SSV Series?
  A: Breakout force on the SSV Series ranges from about 4,839 to 5,884 lbf depending on the model — that's the digging and prying force at the bucket, which matters most when you're working in packed material rather than just carrying loads.
- Q: Is the Kubota SSV Series available with a cab?
  A: Yes, the SSV Series is available with either an open canopy or a fully enclosed, heated cab. For anyone running it through a Grey-Bruce winter, the cab makes a real difference.

## Wheel Loaders

Articulated compact loaders — snow contracts, feed alleys and material handling.

Range: 47.6–61.1 HP · 0.5–0.94 yd³ · Canopy & cab

### R30 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/r30
- Class: Compact Wheel Loaders
- The small articulated loader — visibility, frame oscillation and a yard-friendly size.
- Chris's take: The small articulated loader that's easy on a finished yard — visibility and frame oscillation a skid steer can't match, in a size that fits tight spots.
- Highlights: 47.6 HP; 0.5 yd³ bucket; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=R3
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20R30%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket capacity | Breakout | Weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| R430 | 47.6 HP | 2,298 lb | 4,596 lb | 0.5 yd3 | 5,215 lbf | 7,583 lb | 12.4 mph | Canopy |

Questions people ask:

- Q: How big a bucket does the Kubota R30 wheel loader have?
  A: The R30 Series carries a 0.5 cubic yard bucket — sized for moving snow, gravel, mulch, or feed around a farm yard or acreage without the size or cost of a construction-scale loader. It's the smaller of the two wheel loader lines I sell.
- Q: What is frame oscillation on a wheel loader, and why does it matter?
  A: Frame oscillation lets the loader's frame flex slightly so all four tires stay in contact with uneven ground, keeping traction and stability consistent on gravel yards or rough field entrances. It's one of the things that sets an articulated loader apart from a skid steer on rough terrain.
- Q: Is the Kubota R30 wheel loader articulated?
  A: Yes, the R30 is an articulated loader — it steers by bending at a center pivot rather than skidding the tires the way a skid steer does. That gives it a tighter effective turning circle with less tire scrubbing on hard surfaces like concrete or gravel.
- Q: Can I get the Kubota R30 wheel loader with a cab?
  A: Yes, the R30 Series is available with either an open canopy or an enclosed cab. A lot of my customers who plow snow or run the loader through the winter opt for the cab.
- Q: What horsepower is the Kubota R30 wheel loader?
  A: The R30 Series is rated at 47.6 horsepower — enough for everyday yard, farm, and light material-handling work without the size or cost of a full construction loader.

### R40 Series

- Page: https://www.chrisrea.ca/lineup/r40
- Class: Compact Wheel Loaders
- Fit: R540 · R640
- The next-generation R540 and R640 — power and comfort that spin on gravel without tearing it up.
- Chris's take: Snow contracts and feed alleys — an articulated loader beats a skid steer at both.
- Highlights: 47.9–61.1 HP; 0.85–0.94 yd³ bucket; Canopy or cab
- On the lot now: https://www.chrisrea.ca/store?q=R5
- Ask Chris: https://www.chrisrea.ca/?unit=Kubota%20R40%20Series#contact

| Model | Engine HP | Rated op. capacity | Tipping load | Bucket capacity | Breakout | Weight | Speed | Station |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| R540 | 47.9 HP | 2,965 lb | 5,930 lb | 0.85 yd3 | 7,761 lbf | 10,285 lb | 12.4 mph | Canopy or cab |
| R640 | 61.1 HP | 3,406 lb | 6,812 lb | 0.94 yd3 | 8,526 lbf | 11,563 lb | 12.4 mph | Canopy or cab |

Questions people ask:

- Q: What's the difference between the R540 and R640 in Kubota's R40 Series?
  A: The R640 is the larger of the two, with more horsepower and a bigger bucket than the R540 — together the pair spans the R40 Series' 47.9 to 61.1 HP and 0.85 to 0.94 cubic yard bucket range. Which one fits depends on how much material you're moving day to day.
- Q: How does an articulated wheel loader compare to a skid steer for snow removal?
  A: An articulated wheel loader like the R40 Series rides on tires without the tire-scrubbing turning motion of a skid steer, so it's gentler on paved lots and gravel yards while plowing or pushing snow. For contractors running snow routes or farms with feed alleys, that combination of speed and reduced surface wear usually wins out over a skid steer.
- Q: What size bucket comes on the Kubota R40 Series wheel loader?
  A: Bucket capacity on the R40 Series runs about 0.85 to 0.94 cubic yards depending on the model, giving it more capacity than the smaller R30 Series for heavier material-handling jobs.
- Q: Is the R40 Series wheel loader available with a cab for winter use?
  A: Yes, both the R540 and R640 can be ordered with an enclosed cab or an open canopy. For anyone running snow routes through a Grey-Bruce winter, the cab is worth the conversation.
- Q: What is the horsepower range on the Kubota R40 Series?
  A: The R40 Series spans roughly 47.9 to 61.1 horsepower across the R540 and R640, giving you a step up in power over the R30 Series while staying in a compact, yard-friendly footprint.

## Recent deliveries

First name, town, and machine only. Invoice numbers are internal and are not published. Stories are what the customer bought the machine to do, when Chris wrote one.

- 2026-08-24 — John, Desboro — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Country property maintenance near Desboro — already adding a grapple and brush hog to take on more.
- 2026-08-10 — Morgan, Allenford — Kubota zero-turn mower. It was time for a mower upgrade, and financing a Kubota was so simple.
- 2026-08-05 — Tina, Hepworth — Kubota zero-turn mower. Her neighbour told her she should try a zero turn and loaned her his — she liked it enough to buy her own.
- 2026-07-31 — Daniel, Mooretown — Kubota compact track loader. Large property maintenance — driveway grading and snow pushing.
- 2026-07-31 — Judy, Owen Sound — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor. Retired but independent senior handling her own mowing and snow removal on a large residential property in Owen Sound.
- 2026-07-30 — Ben, Markdale — Kubota RTV utility vehicle. A great addition to our rural property — and the kids love it.
- 2026-07-30 — Tom, Kincardine — Kubota zero-turn mower. A new machine for Mom to cut the grass with — Kubota was the choice.
- 2026-07-21 — Ron, Wiarton — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2026-07-10 — Jeff, Clinton — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2026-07-09 — Charles, Kemble — Kubota RTV utility vehicle.
- 2026-06-30 — Rose, Southampton — Kubota compact excavator. Rose's Kubota KX080-5 excavator is clearing a new building lot at their place of business in Southampton.
- 2026-06-25 — Zac, Kemble — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2026-06-24 — Jim, Tiverton — Kubota compact excavator. Jim's Kubota KX018-4 mini excavator dug the post holes for a new pole barn in Tiverton.
- 2026-06-18 — Brent, Owen Sound — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2026-06-18 — a local business, Bruce Peninsula — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2026-06-18 — Michael, Wiarton — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2026-06-16 — Karen, Gorrie — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2026-05-26 — Kevin, Kemble — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2026-05-25 — a local business, Shallow Lake — Kubota compact track loader. Landscaping muscle for a Shallow Lake crew — moving dirt, prepping sites and setting armour stone.
- 2026-05-22 — Jacob, Allenford — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2026-05-21 — Cornelius, Owen Sound — Kubota M-series utility tractor. Cornelius's Kubota M7060 utility tractor is moving bales on a beef farm near Owen Sound.
- 2026-05-14 — Jacob, Allenford — Kubota RTV utility vehicle.
- 2026-05-11 — Dan, Sauble Beach — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2026-05-11 — a local business, Lion's Head — Kubota track carrier.
- 2026-04-30 — Rose, Southampton — Kubota MX-series utility tractor. Rose's Kubota MX6000 handles driveway maintenance, snow removal, and lot clearing at their Southampton property.
- 2026-04-29 — Jim, Shallow Lake — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2026-04-29 — Ronald, Owen Sound — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2026-04-27 — Brad, Georgian Bluffs — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. An upgrade from his BX2370 — he had the front-mount blower, just needed the cab. Winter's warm and cozy now.
- 2026-04-20 — Larry, Markdale — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Keeping a Markdale country property in shape — cutting trails and moving snow, with a few beeyards behind some seriously good homemade honey.
- 2026-04-14 — Brent, Thunder Bay — Kubota B-series compact tractor.
- 2026-03-31 — Terry, Mar — Kubota compact excavator. Terry added a Kubota KX040-5 excavator to their commercial construction and haulage operation near Mar.
- 2026-03-26 — Darryl, Owen Sound — Kubota LX-series compact tractor.
- 2026-03-25 — Wayne, Allenford — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2026-03-05 — Trevor, Cambridge — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Taming a Bruce Peninsula property — upgrades, year-round maintenance, snow moving and cutting trails.
- 2026-02-26 — Wes, Oliphant — two Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractors. Wes's Kubota BX sub-compact tractor — fitted with a dealer-installed cab — handles winter maintenance and snow-blowing near Oliphant.
- 2026-02-20 — Addison, Elliot Lake — Kubota snowblower.
- 2026-02-17 — Shane, Lion's Head — Kubota B-series compact tractor.
- 2026-02-05 — Brian, Wiarton — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Brian's Kubota LX-series compact tractor keeps a large rural property near Wiarton cleared of snow and well maintained.
- 2026-01-30 — Allan, Kemble — Kubota backhoe.
- 2026-01-30 — Jim, Allenford — Kubota snowblower.
- 2026-01-23 — Doug, Southampton — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2026-01-15 — Blair, Port Elgin — Kubota GR-series lawn & garden tractor.
- 2025-12-29 — Paul, Chatsworth — Kubota M-series utility tractor. Paul's Kubota M7060 utility tractor runs the small farm — firewood and snow removal — in Chatsworth.
- 2025-12-10 — Michael, Port Elgin — Kubota RTV utility vehicle. A cab RTV with a front-mount snowblower — clearing commercial and residential snow all winter around Port Elgin.
- 2025-12-04 — Blaine, Port Elgin — Kubota snowblower.
- 2025-11-17 — Curtis, Allenford — Kubota LX-series compact tractor.
- 2025-11-17 — Shelley, Owen Sound — Kubota snowblower.
- 2025-11-12 — Brad, Stokes Bay — Kubota snowblower.
- 2025-10-27 — Richard, Annan — Kubota LX-series compact tractor.
- 2025-10-22 — Rashid, Owen Sound — Kubota compact track loader.
- 2025-10-09 — a local business, South Bruce Peninsula — Kubota front-mount mower.
- 2025-09-30 — Tracy, Owen Sound — Kubota B-series compact tractor.
- 2025-09-26 — a local business, Sauble Beach — Kubota snowblower.
- 2025-09-17 — Richard, Annan — Kubota RTV utility vehicle.
- 2025-09-15 — Matthew, Lion's Head — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2025-09-11 — Nick, Kemble — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. A step up from his BX23S — more tractor, a cab and a bigger backhoe to take on the larger jobs around the place.
- 2025-09-10 — Paul, South Bruce Peninsula — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Done looking over his shoulder to move snow — a front-mount blower to save his neck through Bruce Peninsula winters.
- 2025-09-09 — a local business, Flesherton — Kubota front loader.
- 2025-08-30 — Joe, Shallow Lake — Kubota L-series compact tractor. An independent rural property owner's do-it-all machine — everyday maintenance and the home-upgrade projects, loader and backhoe included.
- 2025-08-28 — Glenn, Guelph — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. Glenn's Kubota LX4020 compact tractor takes care of snow removal and help around the yard at a large cottage property.
- 2025-08-26 — Lionel, Lion's Head — Kubota LX-series compact tractor. A retired farmer downsizing near Lion's Head, Lionel chose a Kubota LX3310 compact tractor for snow removal and driveway maintenance.
- 2025-08-19 — a local business, Port Elgin — Kubota compact track loader.
- 2025-08-18 — Blaine, Port Elgin — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor. Blaine's Kubota BX23 sub-compact tractor took on a big backyard project — including a new retaining wall — in Port Elgin.
- 2025-08-07 — a local business, Flesherton — Kubota BX-series sub-compact tractor.
- 2025-07-23 — Jeff, Owen Sound — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2025-07-23 — Noah, Holland Centre — Kubota RTV utility vehicle.
- 2025-07-17 — a local business, Owen Sound — Kubota zero-turn mower.
- 2025-07-17 — Stephen, Listowel — Kubota L-series compact tractor. His second L60-series tractor — when you load and unload trucks in the yard all day, you know exactly what you want.
- 2025-07-15 — Chris, Georgian Bluffs — Kubota L-series compact tractor. A local business's yard tractor — unloading trucks and keeping the yard clear year-round.
- 2025-07-15 — Steven, Wiarton — Kubota B-series compact tractor.
- 2025-07-03 — Steven, Lion's Head — Kubota tiller.
